1. alexj9626

    alexj9626 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    Panama
    So even if Atmosphere is working, theres no way to get into regular OS? We need to load Hekate OS (and its broken rn).

    So that, no way to get into regular OS, no hekate or any other method?
     
  2. jimmyj

    OP jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    to get in regular os you just need to press stock instead of cfw
     
  3. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,867
    Country:
    United States
    Thread should have been titled "How to Brick Your Switch for Noobs" :D
     
  4. jimmyj

    OP jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    agreed :lol:
     
  5. alexj9626

    alexj9626 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    Panama
    I mean, it would be regular os and no hekate? So i can get it to sleep mode?
     
  6. jimmyj

    OP jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sleep is not working
     
  7. alexj9626

    alexj9626 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    Panama
    Oh ok, thats what i asked before. So no way to load """regular""" OS (no hekate) with AutoRCM on, so with this right now we cant uae sleep mode.
     
  8. jimmyj

    OP jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yep no sleep.
     
  9. huma_dawii

    huma_dawii GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,466
    Country:
    United States
    So, I want to try this but im not sure how necessary is... as far as i know, there is no way to have this process automated right? Like turn on and get to CFW immediately, my other question is, if I still need the external device to boot into RCM how is this method automatic?


    EDIT 1:
    I re read the post and it says to boot into hetake the external device is necesary, no sleep mode allowed... that means, if i wanted to boot into regular OS i dont have to "uninstall" this auto thing right? But if I wanted to boot into hetake i need to load the payload from PC or other device.... pretty much everything is the same but you are avoiding the use of a clip or jig all the time...

    I really thought there was more advantages to this method lol

    EDIT 2: Just found out that everything is explained in the guide... The Switch won't boot at all if you don't send a payload from you external device.... You have to send the payload yes or yes in order to boot up the console.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2018
  10. jimmyj

    OP jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes,no jig needed,but you will need something like a pc to get into hekate.
     
  11. Ateoeight

    Ateoeight Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    @jimmyj can I use Android NXloader?
     
  12. jimmyj

    OP jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes
     
    Ateoeight likes this.
  13. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,185
    Country:
    United States
    why does autoRCM break sleep mode? does sleep work on "normal" cfw?
     
  14. jimmyj

    OP jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    autorcm doesn't break anything,it's the cfw that atm doesn't have working sleep mode
     
    Lacius and naddel81 like this.
  15. nintendolinky

    nintendolinky GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Instead of booting CFW can we boot the regular OS with AutoRCM and still have sleep etc.
     
    jimmyj likes this.
  16. negadonxxx

    negadonxxx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Italy
    Battery case solved! Even if you download 100% you can recharge in dock mode, personally tested!
     
    jimmyj likes this.
  17. jimmyj

    OP jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    even if we boot regular,sleep still doesn't work iirc
     
  18. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,867
    Country:
    United States
    Personally tested this myself and it don't work. What I don't get is what is the point of booting stock FW.
     
  19. jimmyj

    OP jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    to use online and not get detected by ninty.
     
  20. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,867
    Country:
    United States
    Oh that makes sense. Too bad you still can't put the system in sleep mode.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - AUTORCM, setup, noobs