Hacking How to Separate Games in Aurora

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,178
Trophies
1
XP
15,241
Country
United States
there's a height and width resizing bar in FSD, not sure about Aurora. part of the bottom of my screen was cut off, so I couldn't see things like the ip address until I resized in FSD.
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
153
Country
United States
You can modify those settings on Dashlaunch, be careful do not enable/or disable something you shouldn't .. I'm currently away from home, maybe later but i could see what settings i have enabled and post them here for you.

Liveblock is enabled and livestrong is also enabled according to DashLaunch V3.19 (592) would it be safe to go in M$ dash and enter my wifi password?
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,178
Trophies
1
XP
15,241
Country
United States
yes, btw, here's that option (called overscan). I just turned on my system to take the picture:

20210826_113915.jpg


--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I had forgotten about that (might be easier for you), but you can change the launch.ini in dashlaunch. just remember to save. iirc, it doesn't save automatically. there's a certain section to save/load.
 

CoolMe

...
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,136
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
1,825
Country
United States
there's a height and width resizing bar in FSD, not sure about Aurora. part of the bottom of my screen was cut off, so I couldn't see things like the ip address until I resized in FSD.
It'a dev tool to ftp files with ethernet on Windows. Really useful if you don't wanna transfer files using usb/external hdds..
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,178
Trophies
1
XP
15,241
Country
United States
It'a dev tool to ftp files with ethernet on Windows. Really useful if you don't wanna transfer files using usb/external hdds..

you can transfer them via ethernet in FSD as well. I get around 10MBs/s, which I think is about as high as it goes, since no 360 model has a gigabit connection like the ps3. however, I don't have a gigabit connection on my pc, so I get the same speeds with both via ethernet.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolMe

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
153
Country
United States
It'a dev tool to ftp files with ethernet on Windows. Really useful if you don't wanna transfer files using usb/external hdds..

So how is Dashlaunch preventing accidental connections to xbox live. I am paranoid I might do something wrong. I'm not sure how dashlaunch is blocking the connection to live.
 

CoolMe

...
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,136
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
1,825
Country
United States
Liveblock is enabled and livestrong is also enabled according to DashLaunch V3.19 (592) would it be safe to go in M$ dash and enter my wifi password?
I unfortunately don't remember right now what those settings do, i can't tell you. IIRC, if you have Xbox Live blocked on Dashlaunch, when setting up WiFi connection should fail.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

you can transfer them via ethernet in FSD as well. I get around 10MBs/s, which I think is about as high as it goes, since no 360 model has a gigabit connection like the ps3. however, I don't have a gigabit connection on my pc, so I get the same speeds with both via ethernet.
You mean just by using an FTP client on your pc and FSD?
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,178
Trophies
1
XP
15,241
Country
United States
you want liveblock = true; livestrong = false. that's really all you need. though, as I mentioned, you can block live access with parental controls. it will have a four digit code. you don't necessarily have to remember it as the code can be retrieved from a nand backup or a backway into the system, which microsoft set up officially in case that happened to someone. it's like a button combination based on serial number.
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
153
Country
United States
I unfortunately don't remember right now what those settings do, i can't tell you. IIRC, if you have Xbox Live blocked on Dashlaunch, when setting up WiFi connection should fail.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


You mean just by using an FTP client on your pc and FSD?

But I will still be able to get internet right?
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,178
Trophies
1
XP
15,241
Country
United States
You mean just by using an FTP client on your pc and FSD?

yes, it's good for sending data to the internal hdd, but not practical for a usb drive, since I have a 3.0 drive. the 360 is only capable of 2.0, but you can transfer from the pc at 3.0 speeds if you connect the drive to the pc directly.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolMe

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,178
Trophies
1
XP
15,241
Country
United States
have to disable livestrong for covers and updates. that's why it's not prudent to set it to true.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

btw, here's my launch.ini (what it says):

upload_2021-8-26_11-57-23.png
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
153
Country
United States
have to disable livestrong for covers and updates. that's why it's not prudent to set it to true.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

btw, here's my launch.ini (what it says):

View attachment 274037

Is it true that I can brick my console if I update to the latest MS dash?I have no idea if I am already on it, I received a thumbdrive with my nand backup, but I am unsure as to what I am supposed to do with it if shit hits the fan. Am I supposed to desolder my nand and get a nand flasher, or is there someway to fix the console without having to do all that? I remember with OG xbox as long as you had a modchip and a working dvd drive, bricking was not really a thing.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,178
Trophies
1
XP
15,241
Country
United States
I'm not entirely sure what would happen if you just tried updating to the latest. the 360 has a special way of updating, where you dump the nand, then use an app to update it, and finally reflash using the same app as you used to dump it. 17559 is the latest I believe. you can check in system settings: should say something like 2.0.17559.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

choosing the wrong setting like mobo or smc type in the app in question will cause e79 error iirc, which is one red light. it's a brick, but it's fixable by opening up the system. I'm assuming the same would happen if you just updated with a normal update, but I'm not sure.
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
153
Country
United States
I'm not entirely sure what would happen if you just tried updating to the latest. the 360 has a special way of updating, where you dump the nand, then use an app to update it, and finally reflash using the same app as you used to dump it. 17559 is the latest I believe. you can check in system settings: should say something like 2.0.17559.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

choosing the wrong setting like mobo or smc type in the app in question will cause e79 error iirc, which is one red light. it's a brick, but it's fixable by opening up the system. I'm assuming the same would happen if you just updated with a normal update, but I'm not sure.

So what is the USB good for? I just want to play games and not tinker with anything else lol.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,178
Trophies
1
XP
15,241
Country
United States
you can play games from usb, just point Aurora to the right location with your games. it's slightly better than it is on the ps3, because games can be anywhere.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

originally, games had to be in the games folder, so my games are still in this folder. the 360 ones that is. I think that's why the games folder was named games on the ps3 or I assume as much, since the 360 was fully hacked before the ps3 was.
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
153
Country
United States
you can play games from usb, just point Aurora to the right location with your games. it's slightly better than it is on the ps3, because games can be anywhere.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

originally, games had to be in the games folder, so my games are still in this folder. the 360 ones that is. I think that's why the games folder was named games on the ps3 or I assume as much, since the 360 was fully hacked before the ps3 was.

I meant the USB I got with the 360 that has the nand back up, How doe that help me in case of an emergency? Would I have to desolder the nand?
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,178
Trophies
1
XP
15,241
Country
United States
the console would have to work, at least enough to get into the nand app like nandflasher360, or else it will probably be of no real use to you. it's very unlikely anything will go wrong. what is your dash kernel version? you might also be able to tell in Aurora. in FSD, the coders' section says the dash kernel without having to go into the official dash.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

there is a safeguard, to an extent, which is xell. you can flash the nand with xell. it's the first 50 blocks of the nand, so as long as that's not corrupted, you should be good.
 

HollowGrams

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
628
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
647
Country
United States
When I boot up aurora I see Aurora, Dashlaunch, Freestyle 3, 360 Nand flasher, etc. How can I make it so the first folder that pops up is Xbox 360, then an Original Xbox, and then the homebrew apps I listed plus Emus. I've seen this configuration before and I don't really want all my games just randomly scattered around. I also must note that my current apps are all stored in my nand. I still haven't copied any games over yet because I do not want to make a mess. Thanks.

Aurora does have options to categorize your systems etc. I've done it before by separating 360, xbla, og, kinect and homebrew then press bumpers on game list to switch between - If not setup right games wont show in the right categories.
 

CoolMe

...
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
1,136
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
1,825
Country
United States
Ok, just checked my 360 and i have both "liveblock & livestrong" disabled, "fakelive" disabled, "autofake & autocont" enabled, the latter is required if you want to play indie games i think.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtube.com/shorts/8G09aQmeMBc?feature=share