How to play this in english or replace japanse with english???

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kunimitsu, Feb 18, 2010.

  1. kunimitsu
    OP

    Newcomer kunimitsu Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Is it possible to delete all other lang except english as i got a japan DSi LL or replace japanese to english. Is it possible?
    I'm using AK thank you!!!!!
    game = Yugioh
     
  2. Aeladya

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States

    I have an American DSi. It's all done through the game. When starting a new game you just need to select your country's flag. It will automatically change the language to your country's.
     
  3. kunimitsu
    OP

    Newcomer kunimitsu Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    tried but does not work.. ani one could help!!!!
     
  4. voky_m

    Newcomer voky_m Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Italy
    i also have the same problem.. somebody knows how to fix it?
     
  5. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use a different rom file then!
     
  6. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: Nevermind.
     
  7. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    If it doesn't prompt you to choose a language, then you can't do much about it. Find another rom of the game, and make sure it's a European or English version if you want it.
     
  8. connor_walsh

    Member connor_walsh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the game picks up wat language your dsis set to and changes the language so theres language change codes in the cheat database use these they should work [​IMG]
     
  9. kingkonghong

    Newcomer kingkonghong Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Or you could wait one week.
     
  10. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The US release will be exactly the same...the only difference is the pictures of the cards
     
  11. pioquinto111

    Member pioquinto111 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Philippines
    i really don't know what you're talking about but i think changing the main language of your ds can help.. i dont have a dsi but if it's just like the ds/ds lite, you can remove the flashcard then open the settings and change the language there..
     
  12. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    If you are using a Japan DSi/DSi LL they only have Japanese as their system language. (Dunno about ds lite but whatever)
     
  13. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    lol did you select hong kong? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page