How to install Multiman.

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Samuraigundam, Apr 13, 2017.

  1. Samuraigundam
    OP

    Samuraigundam Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Apr 13, 2017
    United States
    Hi, I'm entirely new to hacking, and I recently purchased an official PS3 Test console, and I wanted to try that Beyond Two Souls trick where you can access the debug mode, and to uncover debug modes in other games, but despite my fiddling around with the debug options available, I can't bring up any debug options in any game. When it comes to BTS, I was told I need to download and install special files, and in order to do that, I need to install Multiman. I downloaded the file, but I don't know what to do next. Do I have to connect my laptop to my PS3?

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Flame

    Flame Me > You

    Member
    3,870
    5,031
    Jul 15, 2008
    im not too sure about official PS3 Test console but can you install CFW on them?

    it would have been easier and cheaper to buy a PS3 which lets you downgrade to 3.55 and install a CFW.

    you need a 3.55 or lower PS3 to install CFW. without CFW you cant install Multiman.




    so do you have CFW?
     
    Last edited by Flame, Apr 13, 2017
  3. DinohScene

    DinohScene Capture the Dino

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    15,827
    12,282
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    В небо
    I wouldn't mess to much with a Test unit.
    Mostly cause they are already hard to find.

    Anyway, there's Rebug REX for dev units.
    Pretty sure you need a CFW to run Multiman.
     
  4. Samuraigundam
    OP

    Samuraigundam Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Apr 13, 2017
    United States
    Aside from the Debug options, there are two extra folders in the "Game" column, called:

    app_home/PS3_GAME/

    And

    Install Package Files

    The software is 4.65

    No CFW, but from screenshots I've seen, the debug options are the same as Multiman, but I know MM has a lot of additional options.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Where can I download Rebug Rex?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by Samuraigundam, Apr 14, 2017
  5. DinohScene

    DinohScene Capture the Dino

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    15,827
    12,282
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    В небо
    Rebug.me
    But I advice you lad, Please don't mess up a test unit.
    I'd trade you a CFW PS3 for it.
     
    Samuraigundam likes this.
  6. M[u]ddy

    M[u]ddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    511
    47
    Sep 4, 2009
    Germany
    NRW
    I'm not an expert on test units, but those usually only appear on cfw. Multiman is normally installed through Install Package Files.
     
  7. Samuraigundam
    OP

    Samuraigundam Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Apr 13, 2017
    United States
    Since I'm not wholly versed in the hacking scene, what are the advantages of having a Test unit over a CFW PS3?

    If I can't get what I mentioned above from this unit, I might just take you up on that offer, if I can get what I want from a CFW unit.
     
  8. DinohScene

    DinohScene Capture the Dino

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    15,827
    12,282
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    В небо
    Well, test units, as the name implies, are used for testing games.
    It's functions roughly the same as a normal retail unit along with some extra developer oriented debug things.

    If your intention is to modify games and what not and nothing more, you'd benefit more from a CFW PS3
     
  9. Samuraigundam
    OP

    Samuraigundam Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Apr 13, 2017
    United States
    Well I unzipped the MM files, placed them on a USB drive, and plugged it into the PS3, but it won't acknowledge the files. So, I must be doing something wrong, or maybe as the other user suggested, I need to install Rebug?
     
  10. M[u]ddy

    M[u]ddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    511
    47
    Sep 4, 2009
    Germany
    NRW
    Multiman should be just one .pkg file.
     
  11. Samuraigundam
    OP

    Samuraigundam Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Apr 13, 2017
    United States
    My intention is to unlock the Debug options in games like the one above. While there are a lot of Debug developer options available, none of them seem to work with that game, or other games I put in the system. I could be doing something wrong, but I've also been told that I have to manipulate the game code of that game and any other game, in order to access those specific Debug options, and that the only way to do that is to install MM to replace certain game files for that and other games, which seems odd, because I would have thought a Test console would just be able tonacompkish that on its own. But again, I just might not know what I'm doing.

    I picked BTS as the game I'd test it on, because its infamous Debug camera options seemed the most widely publicized.
     
  12. DinohScene

    DinohScene Capture the Dino

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    15,827
    12,282
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    В небо
    You'll need to replace the individual files of the games yes.
    You can do that by FTPing a game to the PS3 that you've edited on the PC or rip a disk with multiman and replace the files via FTP in MMOS
    After that you should be able to access the debug menus by certain button combos.

    It's pretty much the same on 360.
    Only thing you require is running unsigned code ;p
     
  13. Samuraigundam
    OP

    Samuraigundam Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Apr 13, 2017
    United States
    I see. So all I would need is MM installed on the PS3, without having to use a PC, because MM already has a FTP option, or alternatively, use a PC and use FTP on that. Correct?

    An above user indicated that, because I have a Package file folder, I might have the firmware necessary to run MM. If so, would I still need to download Rebug?
     
  14. DinohScene

    DinohScene Capture the Dino

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    15,827
    12,282
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    В небо
    You can open Multiman and FTP from a PC to the console, making filetransfer easier.

    If you can run Multiman on a test unit without having CFW, you can yeh.
    I'm not entirely sure about it tho.
     
  15. Samuraigundam
    OP

    Samuraigundam Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Apr 13, 2017
    United States
    I have the
    i have the files necessary for the game, but I've never connected a PS3 to a PC. Would I just need to use a USB cable, or can it be done wirelessly. I apologize for the inconvenience, but like I said, I'm new to all this.
     
  16. DinohScene

    DinohScene Capture the Dino

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    15,827
    12,282
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    В небо
    I'd connect it to your router, the both of them, makes FTP a lot easier and quicker.
     
    Samuraigundam likes this.