1. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Its been a long time since i last used my 3DS, and i don´t have the SD card i used to have. So i need to start all over again. How do i install the best CFW (Is it still Luma3DS?) on a clean SD card? SystemNAND is 9.0. Please with detailled instructions. O3DS XL btw.
     
  2. Dionicio3

    Dionicio3 The Skiddo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,784
    Country:
    United States
  3. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,428
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    you can ease you job using the link on my sig with the 3ds.guide
     
  4. Dionicio3

    Dionicio3 The Skiddo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,784
    Country:
    United States
    Oops, totally forgot about 3DS Setup.
     
  5. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,428
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    B-)
     
  6. Dionicio3

    Dionicio3 The Skiddo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,784
    Country:
    United States
    I also like the fact that OP has 666 Messages
     
  7. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've encounted an issue. I followed every step in the guide thus far very carefully, but Hourglass9 won't load. Instead the screen stays black.

    Press (Start) to save and reboot
    • If you get a black screen, just continue to the next section
    • If you get a “Failed to mount CTRNAND” error, just continue to the next section


      Boot your device while holding (Start) to enter Hourglass9

     
  8. Zaphod77

    Zaphod77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    659
    Country:
    United States
    force power off by holding power for 4 seconds, then releasing. once it's powered off, hold start and press power on.

    sorted.
     
  9. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Fix't it.


    update your 3DS by going to System Settings, then “Other Settings”, then going all the way to the right and using “System Update”
    • Updates while using A9LH + Luma (what you have) are safe, stop asking about it
    While it says stop asking about it, i will anyway. The system doesn't indiciate i am on Luma. In system settings it says Sys 9.0.0-20E not Luma or whatever.
     
    Last edited by Dotmore, Mar 17, 2017
  10. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    Sys = Luma. It's safe to update, as the guide says.
     
  11. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Alright. Thanks. Final question:

    Apparently i already had FBI injected to my SysNAND, since my Health and saftely is replaced, but whenever i try to do what the guide says (Hourglass > H and S dump) it gives an error. Without it, FBI doesnt seem to have all the options the guide wants me to have.
     
  12. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    Use it to install the cia version of FBI.
     
  13. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands

    I installed the 3 CIA´s it wanted me to install, but instead they are all 3 black boxes. When opening one of them, i see an FBI icon, but the 3ds freezes.
     
  14. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I restored my SysNAND (kept a9hl) via Hourglass so the boxes are gone. Problem still remains though. How do i restore my Health and safety, so i can move on with the guide?
     
  15. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    You don't have to restore your health and safety app, that's purely aesthetics.
     
  16. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But if i try to install the FBI from the guide, it gives an error on Dump/Inject. And with the current FBI i can't install the 3 CIA's. (HBL,Lumaupdater and FBI) They are either black boxes, or the install simply fails.
     
  17. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Getting really frustrated now. I have a9hl and latest FW now, and the old FBI injected but whenever i try to install the cias, it says install failed database does not exist.
     
  18. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,428
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Go to dtata mamagement on System Settings for it to rebuild
     
  19. Dotmore

    OP Dotmore GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Netherlands
    still fails. same error
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - install, clean,