How to have both Freedom and System Menu!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Aurora Wright, Jul 29, 2009.

Jul 29, 2009
  1. Aurora Wright
    OP

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi; I found a way to have both freedom beta2 and the official System Menu on the console, and to switch between them with preloader.

    - If you don't already have preloader 0.29 installed, get it here and install it.
    - You MUST have cIOS installed!
    - Get FSToolbox and put it on the SD (/apps/FSToolbox/boot.dol).
    - Get the freedom DOL and put it in the root of the SD (that's not the installer).
    - With FSToolbox, navigate to title/00000001/00000002/content, select title.tmd and press 2, then change its IOS to IOS249 and confirm.
    - Reset the console and hold reset pressed.
    - Go to install/load file, select the Freedom DOL and install it.
    - Go to Settings and set the System Menu IOS to 60.

    Now, to make Freedom "replace" the system menu just select "Autoboot: File" and "Return to: preloader" in preloader settings. The original System Menu won't be touched. [​IMG]
     
  2. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nice Find [​IMG]
     
  3. KirovAir

    Member KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I second that. [​IMG]
     
  4. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, thanks.
    Another great how to.
     
  5. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    Great find!
     
  6. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure you double check your hex edit as you could very easily end up with a broken wii.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    you should edit it, people dont have to edit the tmd by hand they can do it in fstoolbox itself by setting the arrow on the TMD and pressing 1 and then selecting ios 249 [​IMG]
     
  8. Aurora Wright
    OP

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Italy
    If I press 1 on whatever TMD it codedumps here, with both IOS36 1042 and cIOS 14.
     
  9. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    let me check
     
  10. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    oh, if your using the svn, you have to press 2 [​IMG]
     
  11. Aurora Wright
    OP

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Italy
    I uploaded the svn (rev49) version of FSToolbox and updated the guide, it should be much easier now. [​IMG]
     
  12. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    why the hell do you change the IOS to 249 ?
    This whole editing can easily lead to a brick!
     
  13. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    This is pretty damn awesome. [​IMG]
     
  14. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It could. That's why you make sure you've got some kind of brick protection and be sure you know what you're getting into before doing something like this.
     
  15. Aurora Wright
    OP

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Italy
    If Freedom is loaded under IOS60, USB Loading, fakesigned WADs importing (and probably other stuff) won't work.
     
  16. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    I'm talking about the TMD editing which causes preloader to be loaded wit IOS249 which is an unnecessary and dangerous step!
     
  17. Aurora Wright
    OP

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Italy
    preloader and Freedom don't reload IOS, so Freedom gets loaded with the same IOS as preloader. I tested that myself.
    It's as dangerous as the normal Freedom install: in both cases, uninstalling cIOS=brick.
     
  18. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    I like having preloader run off of IOS249
    Now I don't have to worry as much when messing with things like cIOScorp or DOP IOS

    Plus preloader now works with SDHC! [​IMG]

    Thanks, davi92

    EDIT:
    Preloader seems very unstable with IOS249 [​IMG]
     

Share This Page