How to fix my DSTwo please!!!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Blue_Sky, Sep 19, 2010.

Sep 19, 2010

How to fix my DSTwo please!!! by Blue_Sky at 12:30 AM (1,303 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Blue_Sky
    OP

    Newcomer Blue_Sky Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    My DSTwo is fell of the desk.Then I play GBA games and it's loading too slow (DS game is a bit of slow).How do I fix it? [​IMG]
     
  2. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    First of all, use English.
    Second, we don't even know what the problem is.

    Did it fall off the desk?
    And because of that, you are saying it is slow?

    I've never heard anything remotely close to this.

    Best suggestion I have is to clean the MicroSD connectors.
     
  3. tuddy666

    Member tuddy666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    somewhere in the UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    there's no way a fall would be causing that. I've dropped my DSTwo cart a lot (I'm a clumsy guy [​IMG]), and it's still loading things just fine. It could be something to do with having too many files on your microSD card... how big (capacity) is your card?
     
  4. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Go into your video/audio, and use these settings

    Game Fast Forward > Off
    Frame Skip Type > Auto
    Frame Skip Level > 2
    Sound Switch > ON

    Then tell is if u still got slow gba loading.
     
  5. Blue_Sky
    OP

    Newcomer Blue_Sky Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I never touch video/audio setting(setting are same here),it still slow
    (Sorry for bad English)
     
  6. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Have you touched the CPU settings at all? Bump it up to 4 and see if it helps.
     
  7. PeregrinFig

    Member PeregrinFig A miserable little pile of secrets

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    The GBA emulator doesn't have CPU settings, you can only do that with the SNES emulator.
     
  8. hunter291

    Member hunter291 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Country:
    Germany
    in fact, it has [​IMG]
     
  9. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    Wrong you are.
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    *facepalm* Seriously, have you ever used the GBA emulator?
     

Share This Page