How to convert VBAlink save+RTS saves?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Fel, Apr 3, 2010.

Apr 3, 2010
  1. Fel
    OP

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I have hours of SwordCraft Story's play on Virtual Boy Advance, probably on the VBA http://www.emulator-zone.com/doc.php/gba/vboyadvance.html unofficial port version here (VBALink), as I remember downloading either one of these and playing it on it. However when I tried downloading the VBA once again after a long time, only the unofficial port version loads my save and the RTSaves load incorrectly - they load with the whole screen having a red tint and then immediately it all goes black, only the words "Loaded State x" in red remain. When I tried putting the .sav on my M3 Real it doesn't load, neither does converting via the online convertor to the M3 save type. What should I do, does anyone know how can I:

    1) Make those RTSaves work, whether on the VBA or how to convert them to a normal M3/any PC emulator save?

    2) How to convert the normal .sav to a M3/any PC emulator .sav?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    1. After loading the RTS save state, you must save the game by means of the save function of the game. Then you can use the export battery file feature on VBA (doesn't matter which variant, they all got the same function).

    2. All gba save files should work except for EEPROM save types.
    2A. It works on the M3 GEP and 3in1.
    2B. Doesn't work so well in the older M3 Perfect, for these you have to use the save converter in the game manager.
    2C. On VBA, use the Import battery function.
    2D. Other emulators, you have to see if there is a import/export save function.
     
  3. Fel
    OP

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Thank so much for your help! In the end I got the save working on my M3, for which I'm really happy as that is what I've been trying to do all along, although it still doesn't work on nocashgba (even when I put it into the battery file), but that's okay, as I want to play it on my DS. [​IMG]
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    For whatever reason no$gba adds an extra header or whatever to the file to make it incompatible.
     

Share This Page