How does these work?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by faceless79, Feb 25, 2009.

Feb 25, 2009

How does these work? by faceless79 at 12:56 AM (909 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. faceless79
    OP

    Newcomer faceless79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    ok im running an acekard 2 with akaio 1.4 (but that may not even be relevant). Ive been looking at the wiki and in the official site and im extremely confused, the acekard is easy, unzip the firmware, add roms and hombrew, run them, but im reading all this stuff about only one game at a time, patching gba games for use (is this REQUIRED cause i dont have a pc) and a few other things. Cant i just use gbaexploader and put the gba files on my slot one card?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you forgot to buy a 3in1.
     
  3. blanco613

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    u need a slot 2 expansion i recomend the ez flash 3 in 1
     
  4. faceless79
    OP

    Newcomer faceless79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    yes i KNOW that what im saying is BEFORE i order one can i do that?? i DIDNT forget anyting. Im just trying to get a sense of exactly what i need before hand since i dont have a pc i dont want to waste the money on it if im not going to be able to use it.
     
  5. haringtonl

    Member haringtonl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    no u cant
     
  6. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How does what work? The 3-in-1?

    ROMs go on MicroSD that goes into slot 1 card, you then use GBAExploader to write the ROM to the 3-in-1.
     
  7. faceless79
    OP

    Newcomer faceless79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    ok so trimming the rom is not required before hand?
     
  8. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, you don't need to trim GBA ROMs for them to work with the 3-in-1.
     
  9. faceless79
    OP

    Newcomer faceless79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    thank you
     

Share This Page