How do you exit Lameboy?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Hotness1, Dec 23, 2010.

Dec 23, 2010

How do you exit Lameboy? by Hotness1 at 8:50 PM (2,323 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Hotness1
    OP

    Newcomer Hotness1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Flowida
    Country:
    United States
    Like is there a way to exit and go back to the DS2 screen where you can choose what you want to do? Like DS_Game
     
  2. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    I remember when I used my CycloDS that the soft-reset worked on exiting most apps, Lameboy included. But I've noticed that on the DSTwo that the soft-reset doesn't work in anything but DS_Game. The only thing you can do is turn off the console and restart. It bothers me too.

    If there is a way to do this, I'd like to know. If not I'd like it in an update.
     
  3. Hotness1
    OP

    Newcomer Hotness1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Flowida
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok then. Thanks for the quick reply.
     
  4. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    all the official emulators and moonshell can exit back out too, although i also hope they add this functionality in the future for all homebrew
     
  5. ZvonimirIvković

    Newcomer ZvonimirIvković Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I did every thing you sad but I still cant exit lameboy on my supercard ds two.Can you help me?
     
  6. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Lameboy isn't an official DSTWO Emulator so it won't be able to soft-reset, unless the Supercard Team decides to implement homebrew soft-reset like AKAIO has, but that's just me hoping for it.
     
  7. ZvonimirIvković

    Newcomer ZvonimirIvković Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    So I can not turn it off?
     
  8. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    To turn it off, turn off your DS and turn your DS back on.
     
  9. ZvonimirIvković

    Newcomer ZvonimirIvković Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 3DS and I did turn off and it did not work.What can I do now?
     
  10. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You don't get it.
    You can only reset by actually turning your 3DS off and on again and then restarting Lameboy.
    So there is no soft-reset possible with Lameboy.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page