1. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Can any one explain to me how do i use the RIM emulator? it seems very akward, since a) it refuses to read my ROM folder, b) it doesnt allows me to freely explore my game folder, c) it runs from a folder called game150/RIN_1_32_RM/ROMS however that route is inexistent on my PSP, so how in the blazes do i set this up? i even tried creating a RIN_1_32_RM folder and it shows up as corrupted DATA.

    i own a PSP 3000 with 6.60 OFW and i run 6.60 PRO CFW.
     
  2. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    You're using a way-too-old version. Use the one from the page linked in the first post.
     
  3. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela
  4. wrettcaughn

    wrettcaughn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,819
    Country:
    United States
  5. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela
    again i did, the only emu that worked was the GEMP emulator, RIN/RIM is broken in 6.60, i downloaded the packages twice, the game folder was in there, i placed the emulator onto my own game folder and it refused to read the game, worse even is that it crashed as soon as i tried to exit
     
  6. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    /PSP/GAME/(whatever)/eboot.pbp

    That's the proper setup for modern homebrew. Whatever is whatever the folder name of the homebrew is.
     
  7. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela
    that is my setup, let me take a picture, since we are running in circles with this

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    I've got the same directory and stuff. When you try to browse for ROMs, are you hitting Triangle to go up directories until you hit the root and can navigate from there? It'll remember the directory after one successful ROM launch.

    I've had versions of RIM freeze on exit as well in the past, seemed to me they did not like category plugins or something, never was sure what caused it. It's not doing it for me right now on PRO-C.
     
  9. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela
    i got all the way to root and as as soon as i select PSP it jumps to GAME150 and it refuses to show the roms on the folder
     
  10. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Your CFW isn't set to use the game150 folder or anything, is it? If there's nothing you need in it, delete it from the memory stick (as 1.50 homebrew won't natively run on recent CFWs anyways and is many years outdated).
     
  11. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Nope, PRO CFW doesnt uses that anyway, i got the other emu to work the homer one, but it lacks config options, and emumaster is my main one, however no cheat support is real downer.
     
  12. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Try deleting the 150 folder anyways, since it shouldn't need to exist and it shouldn't be able to jump there if there's not one. Curious what's causing this.
     
  13. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela
    except there is no 150 folder, it reads my game folder as game 150
     
  14. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    When I use triangle to go all the way back to the root, I can browse back up just fine.

    Are you sure you're using the right keys? RIN is one of those homebrews that uses O for accept and X for cancel (like SNES/PSX RPGs, before the PS2 and such came along and swapped the keys for US users), unlike native PSP stuff (depending on the region and hacks) and some homebrew.
     
  15. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela
    yup i am using circle to OK and X for cancel, i go all the back up then i chose game but the path reads PSP/game150 not PSP/GAME
     
  16. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Can you take a picture of your PSP's screen when you're browsing to the root in RIN?
     
  17. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela
    First pic shows the deafult route PSP/game150/RIM_1_32_5, second pic shows my root, thid pic is what happens when i click game again
     
  19. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    The second pic isn't the root. It's the "PSP" folder in the root.

    Try putting your ROMs in a folder in the Root, browser back to the root (meaning one folder back from the /PSP/ folder), and see if you can launch one from there.
     
  20. Duncan Idaho

    OP Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Nope, dint work, Zelda-Oracle of Ages.gbc doesnt shows up
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - emulator,