How do I Trucha Signing bug on 4.1E?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Quick-zeno, Feb 13, 2011.

Feb 13, 2011
  1. Quick-zeno
    OP

    Member Quick-zeno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Canada
    Its been along time since I've modded my Wii in anyway shape or form so I was wondering how do I re-enable the Trucha Signing bug on 4.1E, I hear its been patched in alot of IOS's so yeah, I'm not sure where to go from here [​IMG]

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    1) Install latest HBC (1.0.8). Use bannerbomb if you don't have the HBC yet, else just run the hackmii installer with the HBC.
    2) Use IOS236 Installer to install IOS236.
    3) Use that to install cIOSs etc.

    That's all.

    If you still have a cIOS, you can simply update it.
     
  3. Quick-zeno
    OP

    Member Quick-zeno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the quick reply, but is there some sort of program that allows me to get the cIOS's with the Trucha Signing Bug re-enabled? Thanks.
     
  4. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
  5. C.S.I.

    Member C.S.I. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Down under
    Country:
    Australia
    Just use ModMii which is in the stickies at the top of the hacking section.

    That will allow you to do everything you wish.
     
  6. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    For cIOS'es (with numbers above 200) there is no need. These are always trucha bugged.

    IOS'es are the ones that nintendo uses and maintains. While it is possible to replace them with a version that contains the trucha bug (look for darkcorp 1.1 or later), it is for the most part not really needed anymore. If you use USB loading or neogamma for disc loading, just having the correct cIOS'es will be sufficient.

    It's only if you insist on using backup discs and you want to run them straight from the disc channel that you may want to install darkcorp.
    (it's probably worth mentioning that this messes with things homebrew like the HBC is built upon -> it may cause errors that they simply will not even consider fixing).
     

Share This Page