Homebrew Wiimote Disconnection

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by I_AM_BIB, Feb 21, 2012.

Feb 21, 2012
  1. I_AM_BIB
    OP

    Newcomer I_AM_BIB The One and Only BiB

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    BiBland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    BEFORE YOU READ THIS, i'd like you all to know that this post isn't very important, so i don't want you to waste your time.

    On my Wii homebrew channel, whenever I open the games menu on WiiFlow, my Wii remote always disconnects and takes about 5 seconds before I can connect it again. It's a little problem and doesn't really matter much but does anyone know why this is happening and how to fix it?
    Thanks for reading! B-)
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, is the problem in the HBC or in WiiFlow? You mention both in your post.
     
  3. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    It's normal since the IOS is reloading. You will notice it with retail games launched from the disc channel too.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not so sure. He says he just opens up the "games menu". I don't use WiiFlow, but that doesn't sound like launching a game.
     
  5. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    United States
    No, but it's still an IOS reload.
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It reloads the IOS everytime you switch menus?
     
  7. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    United States
    He really wasn't clear on *when* the issue occurs. Most likely it is only happening when the application initializes. Otherwise, something is seriously fubar...
     
  8. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    +1
    Being that he is a noob and not using proper terminology, I figured it was safe to assume that the "game menu" was actually when wiiflow started.
     
  9. I_AM_BIB
    OP

    Newcomer I_AM_BIB The One and Only BiB

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    BiBland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    :wtf: Oh that's what i meant, when Wiiflow starts up the Wiimote disconnects.


     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
     
  11. I_AM_BIB
    OP

    Newcomer I_AM_BIB The One and Only BiB

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    BiBland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is a problem because my bro's wii and a friend's wii doesn't do it, but it doesn't really matter that much....
     
  12. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Then your bro's and friends Wii are special :rolleyes:
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. wec777

    Newcomer wec777 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I have this same issue except that I can't get my Wiimote to reconnect after loading any game in WiiFlow. I've tried different remotes (original & non-original) & different versions of WiiFlow (304-418), but to no avail. The 4.3U Wii is softmodded using Mauifrog's guide & everything else works fine including usbLoader-gx, usbLoader-cfg, GenPlus, FCUE, SNES95x, Homebrew, WiiMC, Priiloader 0.7, etc. Any ideas?
     
  14. I_AM_BIB
    OP

    Newcomer I_AM_BIB The One and Only BiB

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    BiBland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It could be your sensor bar, ask someone if you can try another sensor bar. If not, i don't really know what's wrong with yours.
     
  15. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden

    The sensorbar does not affect whether you can connect a wii remote or not. The sensor bar is just 8 IR LEDS.
     
  16. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    United States
    If you're still having this issue try a different loading method (HBC, forwarder, prii/postloader, etc.). Try different forwarders.
     

Share This Page