homebrew channel stopped working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Co.OL Kyle, Apr 2, 2009.

Apr 2, 2009
  1. Co.OL Kyle
    OP

    Newcomer Co.OL Kyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Homebrew Channel suddenly stopped working today [​IMG] [​IMG]

    It was fine when I updated my wii to 4.0 using waninkoko's 4.0 updater two days ago

    but today it stopped working. Everytime I start it, it doesnt load but instead resets back to the wii menu. I have tried loads of times but it still does this [​IMG]

    Does anybody know why?

    Thanks
     
  2. Co.OL Kyle
    OP

    Newcomer Co.OL Kyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    bump, just to stop making a new topic
     
  3. dun4cheap

    Member dun4cheap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe your SD card got corrupt. You could try to rebuild a new SD card and create an APPS folder.

    I read that someone else had this problem as well.
     
  4. Co.OL Kyle
    OP

    Newcomer Co.OL Kyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think that's the problem because it still resets back to the wii menu even when I take the SD Card out [​IMG]

    but I'll try, thanks [​IMG]
     
  5. Dinoguy

    Member Dinoguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    did you run the ios 60 installer ? maybe its that.
     
  6. Co.OL Kyle
    OP

    Newcomer Co.OL Kyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes I did before this happened, but now i can't run anything as the homebrew channel just won't boota nymore

    and i can't uninstall it cos I am on 4.0E now
     
  7. suiller

    Newcomer suiller Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Italy
    did you installed at least the preloader??

    if not you should have installed it before making any "deep" change, at least this is my way & believe me I saved twice my wii from brick, just think that if you can't access system menu anymore, at least with preloader you can re-launch home brew & reinstalling from scratch the whole system menu or you can re-install your HB too in the opposite way


    it's not clear for me... I did this from 3.4 to 4.0(E):

    1. updated cIOS rev9 + installed usbloader 1.1
    2. upgraded to 4.0 from waninkoko pack
    3. updated IOS60 & patched it (skipped of course 61 & shop channel because they were yet updated by 4.0 update)
    4. upgraded cIOS rev10 + usbloader 1.2
    5. re-installed cIOS36-1024 wad
    6. upgraded preloader to 0.29 + applied new patches

    & still ALL work here
     
  8. Co.OL Kyle
    OP

    Newcomer Co.OL Kyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Though I can't do anything anymore without the homebrew channel, even if I had to reinstall it I have to use Homebrew Channel

    Everything works, System Menu and everything, just the homebrew channel resets when I start it
     
  9. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have preloader try booting to the hbc through that.
     
  10. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have preloader installed? If you do, you can install HBC from there...

    if not, your kinda screwed till BannerBomb is released...
     
  11. Co.OL Kyle
    OP

    Newcomer Co.OL Kyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeh lol i think i'll have to wait til Bannerbomb is released, i should install preloader next time [​IMG]

    Thanks for helping everyone [​IMG]
     

Share This Page