1. Stealphie

    OP Stealphie GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,063
    Country:
    Brazil
    When i open it, it just gives me a black screen. The Vita doesn't freeze or anything, i can still go to the LiveArea (tm)
    (Fat Vita, 3.60)
     
  2. rimoJO

    rimoJO Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    that's normal. comepletely normal, actually.
    there's also an easy fix for it.
    first, clear the cached data for the homebrew browser by deleting ux0:/data/vitahbbrowser. only the folder called vitahbbrowser.
    then install a fixed version.
    here's a link i found on here at gbatemp(dot)net/threads/vita-homebrew-browser-vhbb-black-screen.558920/:
    mega(dot)nz/file/joglxAwD#Jw-Y0N6XcVGDV3mIFpv88d9M56FlHyH6r3sK0jY7-XM
    this isn't mine, but i think this will work.
    and if you still get the black screen, wait for about a minute.
    hope that helps.
     
    slaphappygamer and Stealphie like this.
  3. Stealphie

    OP Stealphie GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,063
    Country:
    Brazil
    Nope. I can now actually enter the app but when i try to search or download anything, the app crashes.
     
  4. Stealphie

    OP Stealphie GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,063
    Country:
    Brazil
    Actually, if you boot it and DON'T update, it works fine.
     
  5. rimoJO

    rimoJO Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    yeah. forgot about that part.
    well, i'm glad everything's working for you.
     
  6. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,182
    Country:
    United States
    The alternative is the app called Easy VPK does the same job
     
  7. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    10,054
    Country:
    United States
    might have to delete the cache again after updating. it's a well known bug with the app.
     
    slaphappygamer likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - HomeBrew, browser, screen