Home menu editing

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Phratt, Jan 20, 2009.

Jan 20, 2009

Home menu editing by Phratt at 12:53 AM (1,655 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    When you press the home button, it shows the menu that lets you goto the SM or return back to what you were doing.

    Would it be possible to redirect that button that goes to SM to HBC instead?

    So if I bricked my Wii, I could load a game via savemii frii and then goto the home menu, and click the button thats supposed to bring you to System menu but instead goto Home brew channel. It would essentially tighten up the already tight brick protections.
     
  2. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    I actually think that's in the game.

    (If you have the first Wii Sports edition, the one that doesn't have the Wiimote jacket warning, the Home menu is different than say, Super Smash Bros Brawl or Mario Kart Wii)
     
  3. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    could you trucha sign a disc i dunno lol
     
  4. franky86

    Newcomer franky86 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    i think arm is right.

    i have a few wiiware games that each have different 'home' menus.
     
  5. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States

    Really?

    Oh, so that'd make the whole point of this moot, seeing as if someone was going to make an ISO to boot up, it mind as well just be homebrew.
     
  6. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    No i believe the home menu is on the ios the game uses because when you load an out of region game such as bleach versus crusade the home menu is in english not japanese or do the games in japanese have a english home menu. i ask that because while playing some games for the wii in japanese it has some words in english.
    P.S. I MIGHT BE WRONG
     
  7. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    blitzer the reason is that it uses the console's language setting.

    The home menu is in the games/channels. You can edit it, but it would be pointless and difficult.
     
  8. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Not really, when I was going through RB w/ trucha, I found the homemenu files. They were only .txt files [​IMG]
     
  9. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    Sure you didn't find any others? I may be wrong but it looked that way.
     
  10. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Oops, not Trucha [​IMG] To edit Rock band files, you use ArkTool and I found it there (I can't remember what files they were but there was a txt file or 2).
     
  11. friknfrak

    Newcomer friknfrak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    The "Home Menu" is a menu running in memory at all times the system is in Wii mode (not in GC mode - GC mode turns off the wiimotes).
    It's held in memory and uses it's own process thread to be available at any time while in Wii mode.
    The structure of the "Home Menu" is coded to the NAND and runs based on basic settings in place, it "seeks" alternate settings from the application (process) proceeding it (EG: a game disc, wiiware, program) and provides the addidtional options based on what it finds from said config.

    Yes. The home menu can be modified, well some of it can. You can safely modify it's visual presentation of Buttons and Text. But beyond that, you need to be able to edit the core html layout and good luck doing that with our current collective knowledge [​IMG]

    Good luck [​IMG]
     
  12. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    Wow... how many more (wrong) answers can possibly be posted here?

    To clarify: The Home Button Menu is neither part of the System Menu, the IOS or any other system title.
    Every game has its own HBM, even the implementation differs between games. However, every game includes HBMs for all languages, even if that game is not supposed to run in that language. For example, the USA version of Tales of Symphonia: DotnW has HBMs in English, the 5 additional European languages, Chinese and Korean, although the game is in English only. If I run it on my (German) Wii System, the HBM will be in German, because it always honors the language setting, while some games do not.

    Of course, older games don't have the HBMs for all languages (Korean and Chinese language support was probably not yet planned).
     
  13. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    Hey! I was right!
     
  14. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    0rangechicken has edited a lot of theirs.
     
  15. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    That would be cool.. if you could change the language of the console to whatever on the spot along with whatever video mode/region in this homebutton feature at the system menu.

    I know that would probably never happen... but man would it be cool...manually on-th-fly region/language changing...
     
  16. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    I guess I was right to then [​IMG]

    And I like your new avatar Iron [​IMG]
     
  17. pelago

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow, you really sound like you know what you're talking about, but I'm pretty sure the home menu is stored on the game disc, not NAND. Can you prove your theory, or provide a link?
     
  18. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba

    proofs ? which structure ?

    the menu is more probably common code included with the official devkit and programmers need to integrate it in their program as "HOME" button callback

    this was commonly used by most companies to provid easy-to-use routine to their licensed developpers (for example, intro logo)

    anyway, there is no hard-coded button callback in the Wii so it's the coder who have to code the routine which :

    1/ read the wiimote HOME button status
    2/ call the appropriate function which display the HOME menu

    finally, as already said, Starlet can NOT access the VIDEO hardware so it's highly doubtable that the Home Menu code is in IOS

    It is included in the System Menu code as HOME button handler, like in any other application but the Game Application code can not launch System Menu code directly
     

Share This Page