Help with weird brick

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kratozero, Aug 10, 2010.

Aug 10, 2010

Help with weird brick by Kratozero at 5:02 AM (1,246 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Kratozero
    OP

    Newcomer Kratozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    So, upon modding a 4.2 wii, i followed these steps:

    HBC
    TBR Downgrade IOS 15
    TBR Downgrade IOS36
    Anytitledeleter to delete 249, 250, 222 and 223
    ran Cios 38 rev14 installer
    Priiloader
    Cioscorp 3.5

    Everything installed correctly, no mistakes

    Then I installed many wad files through wadmanager(VC games), I made the mistake of installing my system menu 4.1 wad, upon realizing my mistake, i went back by installing system menu 4.2 for my region of course.
    Upon rebooting, the console told me i had no memory left on the console, so i deleted a few VC channels, then the wii worked normally.
    I loaded HBC to try to install priiloader again, for some reason it froze and i had to turn the wii off.
    Now i have a black brick for some reason.
    How can I fix it?, I have Bootmii as IOS, and i guess priiloader is gone now.
    And how did this happen?, I have a good system menu IOS for either 4.1 or 4.2, and i know the system menu is not corrupted because it worked at least once.
    What can I do?
     
  2. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    HBC freeze or priiloader installer?
     
  3. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    If the priilaoder installer crashed on you, and left you with a black screen- you are bricked and can not fix it with boot2 bootmii or a nand programmer and your bootmii nand dump.

    As for the cause, I don't know, perhaps you where very low on free system blocks, or you just had some bad luck.
     
  4. Kratozero
    OP

    Newcomer Kratozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    HBC froze...but how come?, IOS were fine
     
  5. Kratozero
    OP

    Newcomer Kratozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    However, Bootmii seems to work...i just don't have a GC controller [​IMG]
     
  6. dronesplitter

    Member dronesplitter GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    537
    Country:
    United States
    You can use the Power button on the front of the console to toggle selection in the bootmii menu and the Reset button to select an option.
     
  7. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,556
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You can navigate with the power and reset button on the wii! power = move right ; reset= start selected option
    edit: dronesplitter was faster [​IMG]
     
  8. Kratozero
    OP

    Newcomer Kratozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    I tried it, ut HBC does not load....what gives?
     
  9. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,556
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Download the hackmii installer 0.7b and copy the bootmini.elf on your sd card. In bootmii navigate to the sd card icon and start the bootmini.elf. Now reinstall the Homebrew Channel and bootmii boot2, and after exit you will come into the Homebrew Channel!
    edit: Now I was faster then dronesplitter! [​IMG]
     
  10. dronesplitter

    Member dronesplitter GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    537
    Country:
    United States
    It's pretty safe to say you have bootmii as boot2 if you are even at that menu without priiloader. Bootmii IOS wouldn't be accessible with a brick unless you get to it with Priiloader or HBC. If you used the most recent hackmii installer, it's possible your bootmii folder files are still outdated (they only recognize loading the 1.0.6 HBC title ID). You could put the bootmini.elf file on your card and launch that from the bootmii SD loader - that will let you install the updated bootmii folder.
    EDIT: This time FIX94 was faster
     
  11. Kratozero
    OP

    Newcomer Kratozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thanks, will give it a shot later.
     

Share This Page