Help with update r4i sdxc

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Sokhalay, May 5, 2012.

May 5, 2012

Help with update r4i sdxc by Sokhalay at 8:09 AM (3,170 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Sokhalay
    OP

    Newcomer Sokhalay Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Cambodia
    I just bought a Nintendo DSi and and r4 card that is shiny and purple that says r4isdxc. The DSi asked to update so you can access the download play, so I stupidly said yes. Now I have v1.4.4. The r4 card which was called spiderwick chronicles stopped working. I went to the website on the r4 card and downloaded an RAR file to update the r4 card. Now the card is called Deep Labyrinth. It doesn't work on the DSi or an old DS that we have laying around. It just comes up as a white screen.
    Can someone help me. There were 2 files when I un-RARed it. I transfered it onto the SD and ran a file. Can someone give me exact instructions on what I should do or how I can get this to work.
     
  2. Peter Gatens

    Newcomer Peter Gatens Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    you need to update your R4i SDHC card with a DSL console. If your r4i sdhc is from r4i-sdhc.com, here is a guide for you. In the video, the guy is updating a R4i sdhc 3ds, so you just use a different firmware(the r4i sdhc firmware), update method is the same.

    [yt]zoE5wckIIYU[/yt]
     
  3. Vampire01

    Banned Vampire01 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    oh, that's really bad, i am a new user, and never hear a card called r4isdxc, Hope someone will give you the answer. can you tell what is the official site of your card? i'd like to know that , thanks! :)
     
  4. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    So you are saying the icon for Deep Labyrinth is showing up on the home screen, but when you click it to initiate the flash card, all you get are white screens?
     
  5. Ethan Arm

    Newcomer Ethan Arm Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    If it is even can not work on the DSL, then you need to do a format of the SD card, and download the latest firmware V1.56b to try again. If not can not be fixed, i am afraid to need to buy another working card then.
     
  6. Sokhalay
    OP

    Newcomer Sokhalay Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Cambodia
    In regards to jimmyemunoz post, that is correct. Deep Labyrinth shows up but I get an error message when I click on it if I put it in an old DSi that wasnt updated, and a white screen when I try to use it in a DSlite. Tomorrow I will go to the shop I bought it and see if they can help.
     

Share This Page