Help with Trucha Bug restorer

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by vodaholic, Oct 9, 2009.

Oct 9, 2009
  1. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Guys complete noob to the Wii scene here but every console I've ever had I've chipped so had to get stuck in on my Wii.

    Problem is:

    I have a version 4.1E console with wiidrivekey installed. I haven't installed Bootmii as I can't install to boot2 coz of my boot1
    I've installed the latest version of the homebrew channel using bannerbomb and am now trying to install CIOS38 rev14 via the installer so that I can run USB Loader GX
    I've run TBR v1.0 to patch my IOS but here's where I have the problem.

    I have all the required wads on the root of my SD card:
    IOS15-64-v257.wad
    IOS15-64-v266.wad
    IOS36-64-v3094.wad
    IOS38-64-v3610.wad

    But I've also tried downloading them during the install after it failed the first time.

    What happens is that I go through the first step by pressing B to skip the reload as it is already on IOS36
    I downgrade IOS15
    I run TBR again but when I try to load IOS15 it gets to the borttom of the screen then says "Don't be impatient, press any key to exit"
    It doesn't give me the option to press 1 so that I can use IOS15 to patch IOS36

    I've also tried the above but pressed A during the first step as I found here: http://gwht.wikidot.com/ios249
    but it still gives me the same message "Don't be impatient, press any key to exit"

    When I run TBR my IOS36 is stated as 3094 in the corner of the screen. I just can't get it to load IOS15. I've gone back in and restored IOS15 to try again but no joy. When I try to run the CIOS38 rev14 installer I get an Error -2011 which I know means I don't have a patched IOS

    Can anybody help? I've been careful to search high and low before posting (past couple of days now) but I can't figure it. I understand there's a modded version of TBR for 4.2 consoles would this be likely to work? or maybe upgrade to 4.2 using one of the methods stated on the forum and try again? I can't test until this evening but would like to know whether it's worth doing an update or if there's a more serious underlying problem before wasting my time doing unnecessary stuff.

    Your help/guidance would be much appreciated

    Thanks guys
     


  2. bosman

    Member bosman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Australia
    Run Trucha Bug Restorer

    Choose IOS15 and press A. (Important)
    Wait till it says Press 1 then press it.
    Choose IOS36 menu. In there use these settings:
    Install IOS to slot (36)
    Hash check (trucha) YES
    ES_Identity YES
    Nand Permissions YES
    Then press A on install patched IOS36.
    Everytime it says "load IOS from SD", press right twice to make it say "load IOS from NUS" then press A.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901
    1a, 1b, 1c from in here.

    Don't rush it, be patient...
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It says "Don't be impatient, press any key to exit" when you press a button while you should read what it tells. If you do not press a button during this, it's a bug. Please tell me what controller you are using in that case. (GC controllers could cause some trouble here)
     
  5. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the replies guys. I've done 1a but it's at 1b where i get the problem. When I press A after changing the IOS to IOS15 it doesn't give me the option to press 1 to continue but comes up with the "Don't be impatient, press any key to exit". I've left it long enough to go and make myself a cup of tea and come back but it was still on the same screen with the same prompt. The second time I left it, it had gone back to the Homebrew channel (don't know if I pressed a key by accident or if there's a timeout on it).

    Do you have any idea if it should take this long? Am I just being too impatient or should it have loaded it after 5 minutes?

    Cheers guys. V. Frustrating...
     
  6. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Wiipower,

    No i definitely didn't press a key after initially pressing A to load the IOS. I read the instructions that come up on the screen but after a few moments I get the prompt telling me to press any key to exit. I don't have a GC controller connected just the standard remotes.

    It's frustrating because it's probably a simple problem but I've meticulously followed the guides I've found on the forums here and at first i thought i was doing something wrong but I know I've performed every step correctly and read every word of the instructions before continuing withut rushing in... [​IMG]
     
  7. bosman

    Member bosman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Australia
    I just did this about 2 weeks ago, doesn't take long at all, all under a 1 minute..

    Something not right...

    Only thing I can think of is your IOS15 hasn't been downgraded and hence when you select it to trucha IOS36 it bombs out on you.

    Do you have a signcheck or IOS check after you do step1a to make sure IOS15 is in fact at version 257
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What's the last line you see?
    It should be "See readme for some answers and details.". Also do you get this only with IOS15, or with the other IOS you have as well? (try some IOS between 9 and 14)
     
  9. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No I haven't done that. In all honesty i don't know how to although I'm sure it'll be easy enough to search it out on the forum. I have tried downloading the IOS during the process rather than using the one on the root of my SD card and it does state that it's changing the version to 257 but from what you're saying this is no guarantee that it's actually downgraded?

    Dagnabbit!!!
     
  10. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The last line I see is "Don't be impatient, press any key to exit"

    I haven't tried any other IOS because I didn't want to try anything outside of instructions I've read just in case I brick my Wii. I'd rather go with trusted advice than start experimenting until I know a bit more about what I'm actually doing. I've got the basics but I've always been careful about understanding what I'm doing rather than following instructions blindly. Like to know why and how what I do works rather than just doing it.
     
  11. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    You could try "trucha bug restorer mod". Maybe that would work better for you...
     
  12. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeh, this was going to be my next port of call. Seems that I've got a freak Wii [​IMG]
     
  13. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Right then, have popped home for lunch and tried the Trucha Bug Restorer mod. Left it on IOS36 and pressed B then downgraded IOS15 to v237, Run it again and selected IOS15 and pressed A. Last line on the screen "Don't be impatient, press any button to exit..."

    This has been on the screen for the past 5 mins.

    I haven't got a clue!!!
     
  14. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok I may have jumbed the gun here and done something silly.

    I downgraded my IOS15 and used it to install IOS249 using CIOS38 rev14 installler. I've restored IOS15 and now USB loader GX works.

    Have I done anything that can cause irreparable damage?
     
  15. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Well if it works it works. Didn't think the cIOS installer would run on IOS15.
    There is really no problem here. You have the cIOS installed. Just restore IOS15 and you are done. ^^
     
  16. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Woohoo! Excellent news!!! Thanks for your help guys, much appreciated! Just one more question, I've been looking into preloader 0.29 as I can't install bootmii to boot2. I believe I can install it on 4.1E but will the hacks.ini work and will I be able to recover from a brick using it?
     
  17. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    yes, yes and only from banner bricks. preloader is not as powerfull as bootmii but it's better than nothing.
     
  18. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fab news Slowking! Thanks again!

    You guys have been life savers!!!

    [​IMG]
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    To be able to install preloader, you need a fully patched IOS36 installed as IOS36.

    It works on IOS15 since rev14. Since rev14, it supports running from cBoot2 too.
     
  20. vodaholic
    OP

    Newcomer vodaholic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, looks like I'll have to keep digging then. Have to find out why by bloomin' IOS36 won't patch!
     

Share This Page