1. TokyoDoll

    OP TokyoDoll GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Japan
    I'm trying to Homebrew my Switch and it's current software update is 6.0.1
    I made that mistake by not knowing how to get into maintenance Mode.

    When looking at tutorial videos, I put the Jig on the right side of my Switch, click
    Turn off option and after that I hold down the volume buttons and press the power button once.

    After upon doing this, my Switch still keeps turning on, never going into RCM Mode
    and it's pissing me off, could anyone help me with this issue?

    I can't seem to go into RCM Mode. :(
     
  2. lil-devil

    lil-devil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    Canada
    usual question...

    When did you buy your switch?

    Serial number?

    maybe its a ipatched switch
     
  3. TokyoDoll

    OP TokyoDoll GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Japan

    I bought my Switch back on March of 2018.
    Does serial number have to do anything with the Switch?
     
  4. BoxNinPlay

    BoxNinPlay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    Hello TokyoDoll, First what jig are you using, did you make one yourself with a clip or did you bought one like the team Xecuter?, if you made it by yourself try to identify that your pin are making right contact.

    Second you mention this "Turn off option and after that I hold down the volume buttons and press the power button once" it seem like you are doing this with the Switch on and then process, but first you most turn off your Switch and the put the Jig and then process with the botons to turn on the switch and then it should come out the RCM mode, I hope it can help you.
     
  5. TokyoDoll

    OP TokyoDoll GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Japan
    I bought my Jig from Ebay. only being $2.
    I'll try your suggestion out now.


    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nope It still turns on even after turning it off, putting the jig in
    Then pressing (volume -) (volume +) and pressing the power button...
     
  6. nero99

    nero99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,098
    Country:
    United States
    your jig isnt making proper connection with the pins
     
  7. geek_76

    geek_76 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    The jigs are not 100% perfect. May to need fiddle with it. I eventually made my own bent paper clip jig and that worked more often than the 3D one. There was a lot of trial and error for me. Keep at it. Are you sure you are pushing the jig in far enough?
     
  8. TokyoDoll

    OP TokyoDoll GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Japan
    When I put the Jig on the right side of my Switch.
    I push it in as far as it'll go in and once that's done I do the the usual procedure.


    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    How do I make it go in properly since it's 3D printed?
     
  9. PlatinumMaster

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Patched Switches still boot into RCM. The only difference is the exploit will no longer work, and return 0x000.

    Maybe your jig is faulty? All you need to do is ground pin 10, so make sure the golden contact touches pin 10 (if you need a hint, it is the pin closest to the back of the Switch).
     
    Draxzelex likes this.
  10. viral777

    viral777 mecha connoisseur
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    United States
    I used tinfoil, covered up pins 9 & 10 on my joycon. Just fold a small piece of tinfoil tape it onto the joycon and slide it in. Works everytime for me, until I bought an actual jig on Amazon.
     
  11. lil-devil

    lil-devil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    Canada
    make sure you're pressing volume + not both
    best suggestion is so mod your joycon,.... works much better then the jig IMO

    actually no sorry, newer switch can enter RCM, just can't push a payload
     
    tbb043 likes this.
  12. TokyoDoll

    OP TokyoDoll GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Japan
    Still does not work..
    I hold down Volume + then only press the power button and it still turns on..
    At this point I'm just going to sell this thing and get a already modded Switch..
    This is pathetic that I can't even get it to RCM Mode..
    I've modded my PS4,PS3,3DS, and Vita without any problems but I'm having problems with this damned Switch..


    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I'm not familiar with 'grounding' and my Jig is red and the left pin is longer than the right pin on my jig..
     
  13. PlatinumMaster

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a spare wire, with stripped ends?
     
  14. TokyoDoll

    OP TokyoDoll GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Japan
    No I do not sadly.
    I'm just going to buy a different jig and see if that'll work.
     
  15. Nerdtendo

    Nerdtendo Your friendly neighborhood idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    United States
    It will be more worthwhile to buy another jig than switch. It's just trial and error and once you get it the first time, you never have to do it again
     
  16. TokyoDoll

    OP TokyoDoll GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Japan
    If the next Jig I buy doesn't work either.
    I have no choice but to buy a Modded Switch.
     
  17. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Even if you buy a modded switch, you have to enter RCM every time you turn it off. And it will come off.
     
  18. TokyoDoll

    OP TokyoDoll GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Japan
    At least I won't have to homebrew the Switch anymore if I do.
    I'm just a bit pissed at this situation I'm having when countless others get theirs working just fine.
     
  19. PlatinumMaster

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    You have a very good chance of your Switch being moddable. Why buy another just because a jig doesn't work?
     
  20. TokyoDoll

    OP TokyoDoll GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Japan
    I just dislike having something I put faith into and finding out it doesn't work at all then having to buy the exact same thing, having the paranoia of the 2nd one not working too.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted