Help with Preloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Justin121994, May 3, 2009.

May 3, 2009

Help with Preloader by Justin121994 at 6:44 AM (1,987 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so i have Preloader installed and everythig works fine except going to Homebrew channel from Preloader.When i a click on HOmebrechannel from preloader it shows the homebrew channel loading but everything is pixelated and frozen.Any ideas on how to fix this?? [​IMG] Oh i can't post a pic up at this moment i don't have a camera at the moment...[​IMG] heres a pic
     


  2. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
  3. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    srry for bump need someone who knows to help me out
     
  4. Zieg30CT

    Newcomer Zieg30CT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    im not sure what to say other than try reinstalling preloader and make sure you have the latest homebrew channel installed
     
  5. w10a6

    Newcomer w10a6 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im on 4.0e i also have that problem tried going back to 3.2 but its still the same
     
  6. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i know this has been happening since i was on 3.2u its weird. My wii firmware is on 4.0 and i hve the latest homebrewchannel??

    I also tried reinstalling and it still doesnt work going to homebrewchannel it just shows up the same as before.
     
  7. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had that happen a couple of times, I just pulled power for 15 seconds and reinserted the SD card and it worked. I had another bug with preloader where if you press the wiimote too soon it wont sync.
     
  8. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    i tried that i used diferent sd cards and it still gives me that screen sadly
     
  9. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could the IOS your homebrew channel uses be corrupt?
     
  10. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    tried mine and it works great on 3.2U but i also use preloader 28 can you install 28 on your system?

    (i tend to stay behind by one revision on any givin application just to have a little "buffer time" for bug reports and possible draw backs to a update...the ole if its not broke...why fix it attitude goes far in homebrew lol!).....Personally i dont want to update to 4.0 because there is an inevitable moment of bricking within the proccess while its restored within minutes.....I still dont fancy the "rough install" so ill wait for a smoother way to update to 4.0 [​IMG]...
     
  11. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    welll homebrew channel works when you go to it the normal way so i dont think its the ios

    well now that i think of it going to homebrew channel never worked from preloader since i first installed .27
     
  12. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    any ideas from people that know coding
     
  13. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'm no coder but i think it would be a good idea to use nandclean to get rid of the old preloader settings and use the latest preloader hacks.ini then see if you still have a problem.
     
  14. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    where would u get nandclean ???

    Posts merged

    wait does it work with 4.0 cuz i remember somewhere it said u couldnt take hacks.ini off from the wii or am i wrong
     
  15. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    alright thanks ill try it out
     
  17. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    do you have an cIOS? Those cause all kind of weird problems, try to install a normal IOS36(it's the default Homebrew IOS)
     
  18. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    oh yeah i do usb cios rev 10 and i downgraded my ios with ios downgrader to hve trucha bug in the ios but it didnt work before that since i just recently did ios downgradrer on 4.0=/
     
  19. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    bump is crediar aware of this problem
     
  20. Justin121994
    OP

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    how would i contact him
     

Share This Page