Help with preloader 0.29

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mario41001, Apr 29, 2009.

Apr 29, 2009

Help with preloader 0.29 by mario41001 at 3:11 AM (2,277 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok so how do you install preloader on a 4.0 wii ? Do i just boot the program up in the wii and let it go or do i need some things installed first before i use it? Help would be appreciated
     


  2. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    provided you have properly upgraded to 4.0 just open preloader and press the following

    >>On the D-pad>now the buttons
     
  3. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    What do you mean by properly?
     
  4. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    What do you mean by properly?
     
  5. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    The code for 0.29 is "1".

    So when you launch preloader, just press 1. No need to press all buttons (As what LightyKD suggested).


    You also need the hacks.ini to be place in the root of your SD Card.
     
  6. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    properly, meaning you had the homebrew channel and cios rev 9 or 10 installed prior to updating.
     
  7. raptir

    Member raptir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    If you're going to install the patched ios60, make sure you do that before you install preloader. It won't damage anything, but you'll need to reinstall preloader after you patch it. That allows you to play WiiWare off an SD card, which is, I'm assuming why you updated.

    Speaking of that, does anyone have a link for the ios60 installer? Just the network installer.
     
  8. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    BIG EDIT

    Soo i have the patched ios60 installed so i can install pre loader?
     
  9. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
  10. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    Can anyone tell me what the requirements are do i NEED rev 9 or 10 installed or what?

    Also what about the ios60 do u need that?
     
  11. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States

    If you have ios60 patched then you obviously had a cIOS and the homebrew channel installed when you updated to 4.0, so yes, you should be all set. Just run preloader from the homebrew channel, follow the instructions, and you're good to go. You need the correct hacks.ini for your region in the root of your SD card in order to install any hacks you want. Grab the latest hacks from here:

    http://www.wiibrew.org/wiki/Preloader/hacks

    You can remove hacks.ini from your SD root after enabling the hacks you want, but you'll have to put it back when/if you want make any changes to them later. Everything else functions as normal with or without the ini.
     
  12. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    install the patch ios60
    install preloader

    your done.

    If you install preloader first and then patch ios60.You will get the message that your system menu is corrupt.(semi brick i believe its called).If this happens just reinstall preloader and it fixes it.
     
  13. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    I try to install and it says error ios36 bug fixed what does this mean? I cant install?
     
  14. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    run IOS DOWNGRADER not CIOSDOWNGRADER then reinstal preloader
     
  15. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    What do you mean it didnt even let me install preloader.
     
  16. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    error ios36 bug fixed by running ios downgrader & installing preloader
     
  17. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    I can use ios downgrader in firmware 4.0 right?
     
  18. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    yes IOSDOWNGRADER downgrades your ios so you can patch it with preloaders patch
     
  19. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    So then i open up ios downgrader in my 4.0 wii and then downgrade ios36 ????

    Also is there a difference between custom ios downgrader or is there an actual ios downgrader app???

    Sorry about all this need to get things straight before i try
     
  20. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    yes there is a big difference between the 2 CIOSDOWNGRADER downgrades your systemmenu & IOSDOWNGRADER downgrades your IOS so they are hackable SO YOU NEED TO RUN IOSDOWNGRADER
     

Share This Page