Help with IOS 70

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cardo, Apr 10, 2010.

Apr 10, 2010

Help with IOS 70 by cardo at 7:55 AM (1,404 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. cardo
    OP

    Newcomer cardo Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to install IOS 70-64-6687[TB+ES_diV+NAND].wad with multi mod manager and I get an error 1035 message. If I look under IOS manager it tells me that I have IOS 70 v65535 installed. Is there any way to fix this or should I just leave it alone?

    Thank You
     
  2. ~Assassination~

    Banned ~Assassination~ Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Jaffar Castle, Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    What you trying to do?
    Install Ios 70 for what?
     
  3. cardo
    OP

    Newcomer cardo Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I updated my wii to 4.2. Then I followed the guide posted by xzxero. Everything has worked so far, the only things is that wad will not install. Will I be OK on v65535 of IOS 70?
     
  4. ~Assassination~

    Banned ~Assassination~ Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Jaffar Castle, Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmm it wont install well try wad manager 1.5 or 1.6 if that dont works then ill give you a link of a website that helped me.
     
  5. ~Assassination~

    Banned ~Assassination~ Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Jaffar Castle, Japan
    Country:
    Japan
  6. cardo
    OP

    Newcomer cardo Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    didn't work, I get a message that IOS 70 v65535 is higher than the 6687 that I am trying to install. Does that mean I am ok with this version?

    thanks again
     
  7. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Looks to me like you got a copy of cIOSCORP v3.x or DARKCORP installed, so you don't need to install that IOS70, since cIOSCORP v3.x / DARKCORP's cIOS70 has the patches you need.

    Note: cIOSCORP v3.x / DARKCORP does not get overwritten by a system update, so when you updated, the cIOSCORP v3.x / DARKCORP you have installed was not wiped.

    You should be safe to skip this particular step this once, but only because of the reasons I listed above. Be sure not to go skipping any other steps!
     
  8. ~Assassination~

    Banned ~Assassination~ Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Jaffar Castle, Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah hes right lol
     
  9. cardo
    OP

    Newcomer cardo Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    thank you, so should I run the DARKCORP uninstaller before installing DARKCORP 1.0? I did have CIOScorp 3.5 or 3.6 installed before.
     
  10. ~Assassination~

    Banned ~Assassination~ Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Jaffar Castle, Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah uninstall first...just for safety
     

Share This Page