1. Vincent Vicious

    OP Vincent Vicious Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Macau
    So i got my cfw to work today i tried some 3ds games they worked like a charm but ..
    I installed the GBA game and when i launched it the screen stays black and i cant reach home so i have to force power off by holding the power button , how do i get gba games to work ?
     
  2. vb_encryption_vb

    vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,985
    Country:
    United States
    Did you convert them to cia and install them? Or you can download them already converted.
     
  3. Vincent Vicious

    OP Vincent Vicious Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Macau
    i got them already .cia and i successfully installed them (first tried with FBI , then with BigBlueMenu) None of them launchs the games successfully
     
  4. vb_encryption_vb

    vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,985
    Country:
    United States
    Rxtools? And your trying to run it from emunand correct?
     
  5. Vincent Vicious

    OP Vincent Vicious Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Macau
    yep
     
  6. eggsample

    eggsample punahussy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    GBA as CIA works on emunand if it's also installed in sysnand.
    My emu and sys nands are separated and for me GBA only works from Sysnand.
     
  7. hobbledehoy899

    hobbledehoy899 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I would recommend getting a GBA emulator rather then trying to convert GBA roms to .cias...
     
  8. eggsample

    eggsample punahussy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    @hobbledehoy899 we are talkink here about runnig CIAs not poor GBA emulation.
     
    Vincent Vicious likes this.
  9. They will run from emunand if you also have them installed to sysnand, regardless of nands being linked/unlinked.
     
  10. hobbledehoy899

    hobbledehoy899 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If he can run rxTools then he has kernel access and would mean that the GBA emulators should actually run good.
     
  11. I've tried, on O3DS, retroarch gpSP runs pretty crummy.
    Haven't tried mGBA but I hear gpSP is supposed to be better.
     
  12. vb_encryption_vb

    vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,985
    Country:
    United States
    No. They run full speed if installed as cia. This has been said many times in the gba emulation thread.
     
  13. hobbledehoy899

    hobbledehoy899 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh...
     
  14. AtlasFontaine

    AtlasFontaine GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Country:
    Venezuela
    If he has an O3DS, GBA emulation is still garbage with most of the games.
     
  15. Seita

    Seita GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    Your nands should be linked to get cia gba games to work.
     
  16. honyo29

    honyo29 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    Indonesia
    linked nands: install on any nand, it'll work on any nand.
    unlinked nand: install on both nands to make it work on emunand.
    (install destination should always set to sd)
     
    Deleted-236924 likes this.
  17. Rioluwott

    Rioluwott GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    837
    Country:
    Mexico
    Also you need to install something to the nand from what i know
     
  18. alex_wutang

    alex_wutang Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
  19. Vincent Vicious

    OP Vincent Vicious Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Macau
    is it normal that when i install fbi on sysnand and boot on sysnand directily after it i can open fbi but after i shutdown the 3ds i get an error when i try to open fbi ?
    That means whenver i want to install a gba game i have to inject fbi everytime ?
    EDIT : i have unlinked nands
     
  20. eggsample

    eggsample punahussy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    You've missed one step :)
    After 3DS reset you need to run rxtools than choose to boot to sysnad and then run FBI.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - rxTools, games,