help with DQIX local area conection

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by ukdevil, Jul 23, 2010.

Jul 23, 2010
  1. ukdevil
    OP

    Newcomer ukdevil Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This may have been asked before an may have been answered but im unable to find anythig about it.

    OK myself and my partner are playing DQIX and were wanting to join each other to help fight of the evil [​IMG]
    but were having problems conecting to each other infact when we search via the guy in the inn we get a red ssignal box and nothing happnes

    im using a
    DSL with a m3ds with sakura 1.47x 4th with the BAHAMUT to NoBoot Xenom patched versio of the game

    my partner is using
    DSI v1.4 with a R4i SDHC v1.4 with 1.24b again with the BAHAMUT to NoBoot Xenom patched versio of the game

    is there a problem with the nintendo local conection when patched or do we need an item in game to party together can any one shed some light on this problem plz
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmmm

    is hers the R4i-SDHC (sounds like it is)

    if u take the Kernel from my DSTT section and then update the TTMenu folder with the update files
    (u just boot the Kernel through the R4i menu)

    she will be able to play the game clean and then you should be able to connect with her [​IMG]
     
  3. ukdevil
    OP

    Newcomer ukdevil Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure you friend has his wireless on his ds turned (make sure the orange light is on) if it isn't, go to system settings and turn wire less on.
     
  5. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    u need these files also

    http://filetrip.net/h25123605-TTDS-EXT-INFO-SAV.html

    copy the files from this one into TTMenu folder in the other
    (will replace files currently in there)

    rename TTMENU.DAT to TTMENU.nds

    and copy "TTMenu" folder, "TTMENU.nds" & "TTMENU.SYS" to the Root of the SD card

    then when u start up the R4 load the TTMenu.nds and then boot clean rom and enjoy [​IMG]
     
  6. ukdevil
    OP

    Newcomer ukdevil Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok trying that now thank you.
     
  7. ukdevil
    OP

    Newcomer ukdevil Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yay that sorted one problem out.
    next one is there a way to run un patched version on the M3 DS Real that im useing (like can i run the dstt software on that card aswell)
     
  8. ukdevil
    OP

    Newcomer ukdevil Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    never mind just seen the new firmware version for it now works
     

Share This Page