Help with Black brick! PLEASE!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by toolfreak, Nov 3, 2009.

Nov 3, 2009
  1. toolfreak
    OP

    Newcomer toolfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hello, i have a LU39 wii with a black brick, i have bootmii installed as IOS and a Nand Backup, i cant access the systemmenu or preloader...it doesn't have a modchip either..any ideas?? does any other chip (besides Infectus) allow autobooting discs? please, any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    What method did you use to downgrade? My guess is that you installed System Menu 4.1 without installing a functional IOS60. If that's what you did then you're screwed and won't be able to autoboot anything.
     
  3. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Your likely screwed.
     
  4. toolfreak
    OP

    Newcomer toolfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I stupidly downgraded manualy(i installed IOS 16, IOS30 and then systemmenu 289)...starting from Systemmenu 4.1U.
     
  5. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    sounds like you have a boot2v4 wii, which doesnt let you downgrade past 3.4 (system menu 289 being 3.2U)

    either that or you installed a new stubbed ios30.

    im pretty sure the recovery menu wont be of any use to you with this brick, but hopefully someone will confirm with a solid answer.
     
  6. toolfreak
    OP

    Newcomer toolfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Venezuela
    the wii is an LU39, i had used the same ios to downgrade another wii, but that one was on 3.4 U, this one was on 4.0 U...any ideas? could it help to install a wiiKey modchip to boot an autoboot disc?
     
  7. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You won't be able to autoboot anything without a functioning IOS30
     
  8. toolfreak
    OP

    Newcomer toolfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Venezuela
    as i stated before, the IOS30 that i installed previous to the installation of the systemmenu289 was proven to work before in another wii (except that one was on systemmenu 3.4U and this one in 4.1U). So i think that the IOS itself should be installed on the wii...but i think the systemmenu isn't...any thoughts? ideas? anything? PLEASE
     
  9. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    the serial number doesnt really mean much. there have been reports of LU3x wii's with boot2v4 before.

    how old is the wii?
     
  10. toolfreak
    OP

    Newcomer toolfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Venezuela
    about two years...any other way to know if its a boot2V4?
     
  11. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    3.4U doesn't use IOS30.... Your IOS30 is a stub. Your Wii is dead. Send it in.
     
  12. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    This is why you don't listen to guides that tell you to downgrade your system menu.
     
  13. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    where does 3.4 come into things?
     
  14. toolfreak
    OP

    Newcomer toolfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Venezuela
    you misunderstood me...i used the same IOS30 file used in this one to downgrade a 3.4 U wii to 3.2U without problems...therefore i don't think the ios is a stub...having said that, if the ios is installed properly (wich i think it is) is there any tool that i can use to access any type of menu?
     
  15. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Since you have boot2v4 I don't know if IOS30 is able to load properly even if it isn't a stub. If it could, you wouldn't be having this problem in the first place. And as my sig points out, the System Menu's IOS needs to be properly working if you plan on being able to access the recovery menu. I suppose you could give it a shot since IOS30 is trucha-bugged, but I don't make any guarantees.
     
  16. toolfreak
    OP

    Newcomer toolfreak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Venezuela
    ok...i could give it a shot with what wolf? please, i'm down to my last...
     
  17. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You'd have to try going into the recovery menu by taking a GCN pad, plugging it into the 4th slot, and messing with the D-Pad so you can press all four directions at once. To do that you'd have to open it up and remove a pin that keeps you from doing so in the first place. Or if you have a GCN DDR pad, use that instead.
     
  18. LxTrix

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    (another brick)


    see below
     

Share This Page