help with AKAIO 1.5 cheats problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by iambananaballsso, Oct 27, 2009.

Oct 27, 2009
  1. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    i have acekard 2 AKAIO 1.5 on ds lite
    if i dont enable cheats , the game loads fine, but if i enable cheats, it goes to a white screen and stays there when i load the game
    i can still the cheat list and choose which cheats to pick, thats always works., but i want to know why it goes to white screen if the cheats option is enabled in system options.
     
  2. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I had the same problem i solved it by re-formating my micro SD card and re-downloading AKAIO and the cheats for the games that i needed using R4cce.
     
  3. poltergeistx

    Newcomer poltergeistx Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    could you give more detailed info on how you did that? I'm having the same problem and I really don't know TOO much about this. thank you.
     
  4. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    i just tried that (reformatting , putting new copy of cheat file, and the firmware) and it still goes to white screen
    anyone know how to fix this?
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try new loads + new cheat database.
     
  6. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    what are the new loaders for the AKAIO 1.5, can i get the link, also what do you mean by new cheat?
    i have been to the loader site, but theres three links, and i dont know which one i need
     
  7. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    You have an AK2 right? so click on the "AK2/AK2i loader" link. Wasn't really hard...
    The latest cheat database can be found here (Acekard supports CHEATS.XML, CHEAT.DAT and USRCHEAT.DAT)

    For your white screen problem, if it is still there when you reinstall AKAIO, try to enable cheats and Soft reset in the patch options.
     
  8. jandy999

    Newcomer jandy999 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland (QLD)
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem earlier this month. I solved it by NOT using Narin's USRCHEAT.DAT, but using the original .dat in AKAIO folder. Everything works! Then just update through wi-fi. if you don't just go to Maccas! Hope this helped [​IMG]

    Jandy999
     
  9. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    i tried reformatting the card, putting akaio 1.5 with new loader and wifi plugin from their site, i downloaded the latest cheat file through wifi, and then enabled soft reset and cheat codes, then when i start the game, it goes to white screen, but if i use akaio 1.4.1 i dont get the white screen..............

    HOW DO I FIX THIS?
     
  10. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Is it happening for a particular game or all games? Maybe you were using the old loader page. It is this one.
     
  11. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure it;s a fresh copy of AKAIO and not one you backed up before.
     
  12. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Definitely a loaders problem.
    Like bach3609 said you have to use the new loader page since the old one only works with AKAIO 1.4.1
    The latest loader is dated on 26/10/09
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    S O R T after adding...
     
  14. rafaelluik

    Newcomer rafaelluik Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Brazil
  15. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page