1. MightyThanos

    OP MightyThanos Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    SOLVED -
    So for a long time I was on firmware 6.2 with Hekate. After not using switch for a long time I decided to turn it on and then saw on net that 9.1.0 has been patched so I decided to update my switch. Following is what I did and now I am unable to access RCM mode, and opening Album opens album not Homebrew menu
    1) Updated kosmos to 15.1 (Transferred the files to SD Card) and used the latest Hekate payload via Rekado to boot.
    2) Downloaded 9.1.0 firmware from Darthsternie and extracted it on sd card and installed ChoiDujourNX nro file in the sdcard.
    3) Used the Choi hb appp installed as nro to update the firmware to 9.1.0
    4) The update was successful and the again went to Hekate RCM mode and launched CFW(SYSNAND)
    5) But none of my older game worked so deleted it. Till this point was able to access HB menu by pressing Album
    6) I wasn't able to run Tinfoil, downloaing the latest file didn't help. So installed GoldLeaf from HB appstore
    7) Goldleaf also wasn't installing any nsps and gave an error.
    8) Then I read I need to install sigpatches
    9) I downloaded sigpatches and used FTPD (ftp file transfer to update the files while my switch was on)
    10) After that even w/o restarting HB menu was inaccessible from album button
    11) Tried restarting didn't help. Turned power off and tried connecting the phoen to send payload but its not recognnising.
    12) Power+Volume up button turns switch on normally!!!
    PLEASE HELP. HOW CAN I GO BACK TO MY PATCHED SYSTEM???
     
    Last edited by MightyThanos, Feb 19, 2020
  2. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    Op I have one person got the same problem with your. Do you mind to do official update to 9.1?. If not then please try to go to switch initialise (factory reset), see if it help to fix problem.
     
    Last edited by issayloki, Feb 16, 2020
  3. chippy

    chippy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    Australia
    Tried holding the power button for 20 seconds so it's completely off?
    Do you have a jig in the right joycon rail?
    Then tried to enter rcm by power and + vol? (I always hold the vol down before power so it triggers correctly)
     
  4. MightyThanos

    OP MightyThanos Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I am already at 9.1 and now with official version of Rom booting and unable to enter RCM, I have no idea on how to reflash 9.1. Also, I initialized it. It isn't working.

    I think I will have to use the jig again in the right joycon rail.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Powered off of by holding the power button. And then restarted it with pwr+Vol+ button, it directly boots to Switch official rom.

    I initially used a paper clip to enter RCM mode in the right joy-con.(When I was on version 6.2)

    Now I am at 9.1.0. Will it would still work? I mean can switches running 9.1 boot into RCM mode using the paper clip?
     
  5. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    Op if it use to work for you before it will work again. Update to 9.1 does't break the RCM. Please use proper jig and check your RCM driver on PC as well
     
  6. chippy

    chippy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    Australia
    Looks like the op forgot the jig when trying to get into rcm.
    So yeah op you need the jig to go into rcm
     
  7. TheyKilledKenny

    TheyKilledKenny Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Italy
    If you was able to enter RCM mode one time, then you will be able to enter RCM forever.

    Entering in RCM using the power from usbc (as described below) helped me to solve some case where the console seems not to enter in RCM mode.
    I don't know if your phone can do that, my samsung can, the cubot power can not. An RCM Loader can not power from usbc.
    (also good if you have broken the power button)

    - put the Jig in the right place
    - plug the OTG cable first on your phone (not to the switch now)
    - press only Vol+ and keep pressed (do not press the Power button)
    - while holding Vol+ plug your smartphone to usbc of the switch.
    The last action act like pressing the Power button, the console goes in RCM and if you set Rekado with automatic injection the switch starts to load hekate in 2 sec.
    This is the fastest way to start to boot a cfw on a switch in my opinion.

    Remember: first plug the cable to the phone, then plug to the switch while pressing Vol+

    Hope it will help you.

    Ciao!
     
  8. MightyThanos

    OP MightyThanos Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. Will try to use the jig and let you know if I was successful.


    Though any idea what happened when I updated to 9.1? As before that everything was fine...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thanks for the procedure. I have used pixel 3 xl to inject the payload and it was always successful. I will use jig today to enter RCM and will let you know if it worked.

    Though any idea what happened when I updated to 9.1? As before that everything was fine...
     
  9. CanIHazWarez

    CanIHazWarez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    United States
    If you update the official way (which I would advise against), it will remove autoRCM which you had installed previously. Since you were used to having autoRCM, you forgot that you normally have to use a jig and hold Vol+ to enter RCM during power on. Nothing is wrong with your system (aside from burned fuses), you just removed your autoRCM and forgot how to function without it.
     
  10. MightyThanos

    OP MightyThanos Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I updated the rom via ChoiDujourNX nro. I dont think its the official way.I used 9.1.0 rom from Darthsternie. Will be using jig today to enter RCM today hope I can go back to playing games via NSPs.
     
  11. Maupiti

    Maupiti GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    France
    If you used Choidujour.nro..then probably the « autorcm « box was unchecked... or unchecked when you were under Hekate..Just enter RCM again with a proper jig Launch Hekate and enable autorcm
     
    Last edited by Maupiti, Feb 19, 2020
  12. MightyThanos

    OP MightyThanos Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks everyone! Using the jig it worked.

    But I have just 2 questions hopefully you guys can help:

    1) There are multiple boot options in Hekate, I CFW(SYSNAND) and CFW(emmuc..something like that). Which one to boot? I am running The CFW(emmuc) one. I dont have any need to go online and play official games. I am more inclined in only playing nsp installs.

    2) If I reboot it doesn't boot into hekate (even if I hold vol+ and power). And I have to use the Jig again. Is there a way to change booting preference? I can insert payload throuhg my phone easily, but cannot use a jig for ever. Could someone please help me with this?

    Thanks.
     
  13. simsimriver

    simsimriver Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I have the actual same problem.
    Have you have any chance fixing it yet?
    I am able to load the SX OS screen but cant load into RCM

    Auto RCM is off and the jig is in the right place.

    It will be much appreciated if you can help.

    Thanks
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - official, loading, Switch