[help] So I have two OS's installed

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by DigitalDeviant, May 30, 2012.

May 30, 2012
  1. DigitalDeviant
    OP

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    I installed Windows 7 on a separate partition but now when I boot it asks me to load one. What is the easiest/best way to delete the Windows Vista OS? Is it to simply to format the drive that has Vista installed?

    Also is there a setting to allow the system to boot a specific OS if I have more than one installed instead of asking me which?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Seeing how it's on a second partition you should first backup all of the data on said partition with Vista on it, install EasyBCD, there should be an option to remove Windows Vista from the bootlist. Do so, then you can just format the partition and everything should work fine.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. DigitalDeviant
    OP

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for quick response, and yes I've backed everything up on the Vista drive. So I can't just simply format the drive that has vista on it instead of using app to remove it from the boot list?
     
  4. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Remove it from the bootlist. (and DON'T reformat)
     
  5. DigitalDeviant
    OP

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    well I do want to reformat to wipe the drive clean, thanks for your input though.
     
  6. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Just format your drive then reinstall the bootloader
     
  7. Lucifer666

    Member Lucifer666 all the world needs is me

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    The Fourth Dimension
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well, what I normally do is I actually delete the partition Vista is on, by going to Device Manager on Windows 7, then you'll be given the option to expand/increase the volume of any other partition. Do that to the one Windows 7 is on, and voila.

    Also you might still see both in dual boot. If you want to get rid of that, download Easy BCD and delete Windows Vista's entry. Don't worry. This method is absolutely clean.
    Hope this helps. ^_^
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The bootloader would still think its there (its a little bit dumb like that). EasyBCD will allow you to remove the entry from the list and set it to automatically boot into Windows 7.

    As for the guy saying not to reformat: Why? We are going to format 1 partition, not his entire harddrive.
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. DigitalDeviant
    OP

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I'll use EasyBCD to remove from the list then delete the vista partition.
     
  10. DigitalDeviant
    OP

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    so I finally moved the boot to windows 7 and removed vista so no more dual boot. Problem now is the now formated drive where vista use to be is a primary partition. I want to change it to a logical one but the partition wizard won't let me. Anyone can help with this one?
     
  11. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    There's a nifty program called EASEUS Partition master that you can get for free. You can do anything (relating to formatting, partitioning, etc) with this thing, including changing the primary status of a drive. LINK
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. DigitalDeviant
    OP

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I'll check it out. Now I have to deal with the drivers...most seem to work but I'm getting a display driver error when I opened up a micro HDrip of a film, after a while the screen flickered and windows 7 said "the display driver recovered from an error" or something like that.

    What do you recommend for checking, installing/installing drivers?
     
  13. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Well, you could use device manager to do that.

    Start -> Alt click computer -> Properties -> Device Manager

    I suppose you already knew that, but I thought it'd be good to post anyway.

    If it was a recent change and it was working before, just roll it back. If you haven't changed anything, I'd suggest getting the latest driver from the manufacturer's website.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Did it solve anything?

    EDIT: Double post lol.
     
  15. DigitalDeviant
    OP

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    Oh hi Sterling I've haven't tried your suggestions out yet. Concerning the driver management I just never liked touching that but you make a good point about rolling back. I went from vista 64 bits to windows 7 64 bits and that's when I started getting problems. I've been thinking about downloading an app called driver genius as it manages drivers and downloads them...
     
  16. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Don't be afraid to touch your drivers. Widows usually has default drivers it can load if you do something it doesn't like. If you mess up, its not hard to fix a driver problem. Now, registry editing on the other hand is a pain in the ass, and can seriously break windows. Not just figuratively, but literally. I've tossed my keyboard through a window before.
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. DigitalDeviant
    OP

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Sterling I'm learning to be less afraid to mess with the computers os and hardware, your a great help!
     

Share This Page