Help setting up vita to use vita card, sd2vita and psvsd adapter?

Modular511

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
298
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Canada
XP
892
Country
United States
the psvsd shows up already as grw0 in vitashell, I wanna set adrenaline up to use my psvsd, and i wanna keep the vita side of things the same (using sd2vita as UX0)
Also, theirs an annoying popup at times since i disconencted the 3g modem and installed the psvsd, how do i stop that? Thx for help! PS any active discords for vita stuff??
 
  • Like
Reactions: Anderxale

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
356
Country
United States
[QUOTE="Modular511, post: 9621887]
Also, theirs an annoying popup at times since i disconencted the 3g modem and installed the psvsd, how do i stop that? Thx for help! PS any active discords for vita stuff??[/QUOTE]The annoying message can be removed using registry editor mod vpk. You can find it in Vita deploy apps and HBB.

In the registry editor, go to
CONFIG/TEL/
and change the bottom entry, usb_debug_settings
from 0 to 1 (no spaces or anything, just 1)

No more 3G can't connect messages

837d71ccd521c1c4ed7cc5532cebbb21.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
356
Country
United States
[QUOTE="Modular511, post: 9621887]the psvsd shows up already as grw0 in vitashell, I wanna set adrenaline up to use my psvsd, and i wanna keep the vita side of things the same (using sd2vita as UX0)
[/QUOTE]Are you using the experimental YAMT or StorageMgr for psvsd?

I don't have advice yet on this... I'll be setting up a bunch of 3Gs with internal storage in a few days (flash drive, USB to sd adapter and psvsd).

If I figure something out and you don't have a solution, I'll follow up hopefully with an answer...

Are you trying to use the memory card too?
Psvsd, sd2vita, and memcard?
 

Modular511

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
298
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Canada
XP
892
Country
United States
[QUOTE="Modular511, post: 9621887]the psvsd shows up already as grw0 in vitashell, I wanna set adrenaline up to use my psvsd, and i wanna keep the vita side of things the same (using sd2vita as UX0)

Thanks for the help!!! I think I am using storagemgr, any way I can be sure tho?? I was very much into psp, so I wanna use the newly installed micro SD-3g thing for just adrenaline! I already got a formatted correctly sd in there too if it shows in vitashell, right?
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
356
Country
United States
I already got a formatted correctly sd in there too if it shows in vitashell, right?

Correct!

If you can copy to it, it's formatted correctly. I'm unsure how to redirect adrenaline to that storage. That's why I can't help with it yet, sorry.

I'm sure you are using storage manager if you don't know. I'm pretty sure storage manager is your only option right now to mount as specifically as you want to right now.

Storage manager is set up either using a text file or using Auto plugin 2

YAMT lives in the Vita's settings/devices/storage. It needs to be installed using the YAMT installer. I don't think YAMT is a good option for you yet... as USB storage (for psvsd, and others) is experimental.
 
Last edited by Anderxale,

Modular511

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
298
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Canada
XP
892
Country
United States
Correct!

If you can copy to it, it's formatted correctly. I'm unsure how to redirect adrenaline to that storage. That's why I can't help with it yet, sorry.

I'm sure you are using storage manager if you don't know. I'm pretty sure storage manager is your only option right now to mount as specifically as you want to right now.

Storage manager is set up either using a text file or using Auto plugin 2

YAMT lives in the Vita's settings/devices/storage. It needs to be installed using the YAMT installer. I don't think YAMT is a good option for you yet... as USB storage (for psvsd, and others) is experimental.



Soooo in auto plugin 2, it doesnt have any options like that i dont think?, it has install plugin for sd2vita, which ive not done yet this install, if it helps any this is my sd2vita from another vita
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
356
Country
United States
Soooo in auto plugin 2, it doesnt have any options like that i dont think?, it has install plugin for sd2vita, which ive not done yet this install, if it helps any this is my sd2vita from another vita
If you are using yamt, then in Vita's options menu, in devices, there will be storage devices. Inside that will be YAMT.

9a2c02331e88de234695bbbc9743e529.jpg


If you are using storage manager, the plugin StorageMgr.suprx will be listed in your ur0:tai/config.txt in the *Kernel section.
(Access via vitashell)

If you are using storage manager, it's config is in the same folder called storage_config.txt

If so, the mounting points are in a text file and that is where you can set them to different locations.

From the https://vita.hacks.guide/storagemgr.html
9be567e843fd14d276861d7f4c67f3ac.jpg
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
356
Country
United States
What I believe you want to do (but I haven't done it) is change "Memory Stick Location" in the Adrenaline menu settings tab... tabs are on the bottom.

7853fff4c42373d46231242893e84af7.jpg

from ux0:Pspemu
to grw0:Pspemu
(or wherever your psvsd is, you said grw0)

And then also you need to use vitashell or your computer to move that folder from ux0 (your sd2vita) to grw0 (your psvsd)
 

Modular511

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
298
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Canada
XP
892
Country
United States
What I believe you want to do (but I haven't done it) is change "Memory Stick Location" in the Adrenaline menu settings tab... tabs are on the bottom.

7853fff4c42373d46231242893e84af7.jpg

from ux0:Pspemu
to grw0:Pspemu
(or wherever your psvsd is, you said grw0)

And then also you need to use vitashell or your computer to move that folder from ux0 (your sd2vita) to grw0 (your psvsd)
Hey if this sd2vita was from my old slim vita, is that why auto plugin 2 says to install storage manager? it normally lets mme manage stuff, right?
 

Modular511

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
298
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Canada
XP
892
Country
United States
What I believe you want to do (but I haven't done it) is change "Memory Stick Location" in the Adrenaline menu settings tab... tabs are on the bottom.

7853fff4c42373d46231242893e84af7.jpg

from ux0:Pspemu
to grw0:Pspemu
(or wherever your psvsd is, you said grw0)

And then also you need to use vitashell or your computer to move that folder from ux0 (your sd2vita) to grw0 (your psvsd)


here is where id connfigure it, riight?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20211007_021123 (1).jpg
    IMG_20211007_021123 (1).jpg
    3 MB · Views: 68

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
356
Country
United States
here is where id connfigure it, riight?
That is where you can configure storage manager in Auto plugin, yes! Looks like you don't need to - yours is how you want it.

Warning: Did you install it in Auto plugin just now? If you just installed it, make sure you don't have YAMT and storage manager installed at the same time or your Vita will boot loop. (Disable YAMT in settings/devices if you have it installed)



Looks like you just need to change the path in Adrenaline and move pspemu folder to the psvsd.
 

Modular511

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
298
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Canada
XP
892
Country
United States
That is where you can configure storage manager in Auto plugin, yes! Looks like you don't need to.

Warning: Did you install it in Auto plugin just now? If you just installed it, make sure you don't have YAMT installed or your Vita will boot loop. (Disable YAMT in settings/devices if you have it installed)



Looks like you just need to change the path in Adrenaline and move pspemu folder to the psvsd.

I do not have yamt installed! I just don't believe I had autoplugin 2 notice I had storagemanager installed, cuz it lets me manage it now! Any idea what option I'd change there to have it work? Ideally I wanna keep stuff the same, cuz I I use a launcher! But I'm missing how to make adrenaline work with that as is -_-
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
356
Country
United States
I do not have yamt installed! I just don't believe I had autoplugin 2 notice I had storagemanager installed, cuz it lets me manage it now! Any idea what option I'd change there to have it work? Ideally I wanna keep stuff the same, cuz I I use a launcher! But I'm missing how to make adrenaline work with that as is -_-
Leave it the same and only change the setting in Adrenaline like in my previous post.

Also move pspemu folder and it's contents from ux0 to your psvsd drive (grw0) using vitashell.

Again, I think is is all you have to do but I haven't yet tried.
 

Modular511

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
298
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Canada
XP
892
Country
United States
Leave it the same and only change the setting in Adrenaline like in my previous post.

Also move pspemu folder from ux0 to your psvsd drive.

Again, I think is is all you have to do but I haven't yet tried.
Yeeeeah Adrenaline doesn't wanna let me mount grw0, I figure I am missing something easy -_- thx for the help, awesome of you to potentially save me from bootloop!
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
356
Country
United States
Yeeeeah Adrenaline doesn't wanna let me mount grw0, I figure I am missing something easy -_- thx for the help, awesome of you to potentially save me from bootloop!
Cool, something is blocking you that I have no experience with yet. I'll figure it out when I do it but hopefully someone else can help you sooner.

At least you are this far! :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Modular511

Modular511

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
298
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
Canada
XP
892
Country
United States
Cool, something is blocking you that I have no experience with her. I'll figure it out when I do it but hopefully someone else can help you sooner.

At least you are this far! :)

Sent from my SM-G998U1 using Tapatalk
I ordered the damn adapter cuz a random in discord chat mentioned he does his this way! (with adrenaline using psvsd 3gg adapter) Thx homie! Do lemme know if you end up thinking up a solution! I have all my stuff from pspemu moved and showing up in vitashell, so it is all good at least!
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
356
Country
United States
I ordered the damn adapter cuz a random in discord chat mentioned he does his this way! (with adrenaline using psvsd 3gg adapter) Thx homie! Do lemme know if you end up thinking up a solution! I have all my stuff from pspemu moved and showing up in vitashell, so it is all good at least!
I just opened my Adrenaline and I see you can change it to imc0, xmc0 and uma0.

So change your psvsd to one of those mounting points in Auto plugin imc0
aa71a3ea95c025033c9c342065f9df6c.jpg
Reboot

Then change Adrenaline "Memory Stick Location" to imc0:Pspemu
And move pspemu folder from ux0 (sd2vita) to imc0 (psvsd) using vitashell or a computer.
 
Last edited by Anderxale,

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
356
Country
United States
Since I've never done this... I don't know if everything will work. Maybe other apps rely on pspemu location?

Like, will adrenaline bubbles still work? Probably...

Will pkgj still install psp and PS1 games to the right location?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: I guess 1 person has gotten the joke