Help please and thanks!

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by GamerGirlieNatas, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. GamerGirlieNatas
    OP

    GamerGirlieNatas Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    United States
    Okay, bare with me, I'm a rather slow female, and have a few questions about my new Slot-1.

    I got an Acekard 2 for my DSLite. It's been working fine and everything, but I've been trying to play The World Ends With You. Hypothetically, since you know, pirating is bad and no one really owns anything other than homebrew for their Slot-1s. -Cough!-

    Anyways, it freezes at the beginning of it, and I've been told that it is because the game is picky and only seems to work with certain OS, with certain firmware updates.

    My question is, is it possible to put a different OS on my Micro and boot it up using the card?

    If not, does anyone know a way to combat this problem?

    Sorry for a question that is probably obvious to anyone with an IQ over 25. Hope I can get some help though.
     
  2. Noitora

    Noitora ::

    Member
    3,765
    0
    Aug 9, 2007
    Greece
    Athens
    nvm
     
  3. Mikef

    Mikef Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    61
    0
    Aug 21, 2008
    United States
    >>I got an Acekard 2 for my DSLite.
    Don't think it's a supercard.
     
  4. Ducky

    Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Member
    1,086
    0
    Oct 13, 2007
    Iceland
    Duckling Land!
    You really shouldnt feel bad for not knowing..
     
  5. Isaiah

    Isaiah The Conductor

    Member
    525
    0
    Aug 24, 2008
    Brisbane
    The world ends with you has problems because of the speed of the MicroSD. so normally i think a class4 or 6 should work fine... (as long as they're from japan) so if you have a bad microSD like its unbranded or something get another 8GB class6 card from... i dunno dealwoot.com anyways if it freezes you have a slow micro sd.
     
  6. GamerGirlieNatas
    OP

    GamerGirlieNatas Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    United States
    You guys are totally over estimating my intelligence here.

    First of all, what does a firmware update do? And how do I do it?

    Second of all, my Micro is a Micro SD HC, Kingston, SDC4/4GB or whatever.

    I'm the sort of chick you have to walk through something as if I'm a five year old, the first time, after that I'm good. Lol

    So, should I still do that firmware update? Or is my card not the right one?
     
  7. Ducky

    Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Member
    1,086
    0
    Oct 13, 2007
    Iceland
    Duckling Land!
    Okay.. ill explain what I KNOW.

    Frimware - Its some sort of a basis system for the flashcart(in this case) , you need to update the frimware so your flashcart will be able to play more games.


    And yes , UPDATE THE FIRMWARE , Helps a lot in many cases.
     
  8. Noitora

    Noitora ::

    Member
    3,765
    0
    Aug 9, 2007
    Greece
    Athens
    nvm
     
  9. GamerGirlieNatas
    OP

    GamerGirlieNatas Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    United States
    So my firmware and my OS are different correct?

    If that's the case, how do I update it? Do I just pop the folder into the root on my micro?

    If that's Not the case, then I updated my OS from the Acekard website already.

    Also, I'm not sure if I'm allowed to ask this on here, and if not I'll remove it, but is there anyone who has AIM or Yahoo that can talk me through things to try? It's easier for me to ask questions in real time.
     
  10. GamerGirlieNatas
    OP

    GamerGirlieNatas Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    United States
    Mmkay, I'll try that right now and see what happens.
     
  11. Joey R.

    Joey R. Banned

    Banned
    291
    0
    Jul 7, 2008
    Oviedo, Asturias
    Isn't that the firmware for the Supercard DS One SDHC? Can the Acekard 2 run that firmware? [​IMG]
     
  12. GamerGirlieNatas
    OP

    GamerGirlieNatas Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    United States
    Lol well, I guess we're going to put my Acekard to the test to find out if it can.
     
  13. Noitora

    Noitora ::

    Member
    3,765
    0
    Aug 9, 2007
    Greece
    Athens
    I edited my posts, I misread acekard as supercard [​IMG]
     
  14. GamerGirlieNatas
    OP

    GamerGirlieNatas Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    United States
    Lol yeah, it didn't do anything horrible to it in either case. Just didn't make the game work either. v.v Lol I suppose I could always just do the saved game trick, but missing that much game play irks me.

    I wonder if there is a video of the first part until the first save on youtube..
     
  15. Extreme Coder

    Extreme Coder GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    938
    0
    Nov 25, 2005
    Egypt
    Cairo, Egypt
    So which firmware did you try? The AceKard or the SuperCard one?
     
  16. GamerGirlieNatas
    OP

    GamerGirlieNatas Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    United States
    I tried both. Neither worked apparently. Lol. Alas.
     
  17. Ducky

    Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Member
    1,086
    0
    Oct 13, 2007
    Iceland
    Duckling Land!
    catch me on MSN if you got or ICQ

    Kenny07071994@hotmail.com = msn

    260642908 = ICQ



    i'll help.
     
  18. Law

    Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Member
    4,132
    217
    Aug 14, 2007
    ‭jerkland
    Tried formatting your MicroSD? Like somebody posted earlier, the freezing problem is usually due to a slow microSD card (although you posted that you had a class 4 Kingston iirc, so that should be fine).

    Somebody nicer than me will probably link you to a Panasonic SD Formatter, and I'm pretty sure most people will tell you to format it in FAT with 64kbit clusters (Anybody feel free to correct me on this).


    Note that formatting will erase all the data, so back it up first.
     
  19. GamerGirlieNatas
    OP

    GamerGirlieNatas Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 29, 2008
    United States
    Unfortunately I don't have ICQ or MSN. Never had anyone on them I had to keep in touch with.

    And nope, I have never tried formatting my Micro cause.. honestly, I have no idea what that means, how to do it, or anything of the sort lol.
     
  20. Isaiah

    Isaiah The Conductor

    Member
    525
    0
    Aug 24, 2008
    Brisbane
    im lost [​IMG]