help need dsi 1.4 and M3 zero

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by tomino111, Dec 18, 2009.

Dec 18, 2009
  1. tomino111
    OP

    Newcomer tomino111 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Ireland
    hi everybody.
    I updated my DSi to 1.4 and now I get error message when I start my M3 zero card.The M3 card was working on my Dsi before the update.I load the F-core to the M3 card,but no luck.Can anybody help please? [​IMG]
    Thanks
     
  2. luigirulze

    Newcomer luigirulze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, you added the f_core.dat to the root of the memory card. Did you plug the M3 into you're computer and let it update?
     
  3. tomino111
    OP

    Newcomer tomino111 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Ireland
    yes I have
     
  4. luigirulze

    Newcomer luigirulze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah, ok. Sorry, just the way you phrased it made it sound like you just drpped the update onto the memory card.

    In that case, it could simply be contact issues. Just use a square piece of paper and put it on the back of the M3 so it is pushed toward the DS card slot, because certain M3i batches have been known to have this problem. But if it worked before you updated it to 1.4, I doubt this is the case. Still, it might be worth a shot anyway.

    It might have just been a bad update. Test it in a DS lite/phat if possible. If it shows up and works in a lite or phat, that just means the update didn't take effect.

    If it doesn't, that means it's bricked. [​IMG] no solution other than to buy another one, sorry. [​IMG]

    So just try the paper trick, and if that doesn't work, try updating it again. If neither of them work, that probably means a bricked card, and nothing you can do about it.
     

Share This Page