1. ComicMaster148

    OP ComicMaster148 Angry Blackman, and amaetur game collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    United States
    How do I lauch games in windows 3.1?
     
  2. tech3475

    tech3475 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,348
    Country:
    In the past I used either program manager or file manager.

    Never tested via dos in w3.1 for windows software.
     
    Last edited by tech3475, Oct 14, 2018
  3. ry755

    ry755 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    535
    Country:
    United States
    Is it a DOS game or a Windows 3.11 game? If it was made for Windows, then it probably put an entry in the Program Manager somewhere
     
  4. ComicMaster148

    OP ComicMaster148 Angry Blackman, and amaetur game collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    United States
    windows game

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    when looking in file manager the folder that game is in dosnt appear
     
  5. ry755

    ry755 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    535
    Country:
    United States
    Try reinstalling it
     
  6. tech3475

    tech3475 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,348
    Country:
    Does the folder appear when in MS-DOS?

    Is this via dosbox, vm or real hardware?
     
  7. ComicMaster148

    OP ComicMaster148 Angry Blackman, and amaetur game collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    United States
    dos box

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I cant reinstall it since i cant install it
     
  8. tech3475

    tech3475 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,348
    Country:
    I presume then the game is on the host computer, have you mounted the location in dosbox?
     
  9. ComicMaster148

    OP ComicMaster148 Angry Blackman, and amaetur game collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    United States
    how do i do that i dont have a cd
     
  10. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2,356
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your game has to be is inside a folder on your host. For example:
    C:\OldGame (Windows)
    ~/OldGame (Linux or Mac)

    Inside DOSBox you can mount this directory with

    Z:\> mount C C:\OldGame
    respectively
    Z:\> mount C ~/OldGame
     
  11. ComicMaster148

    OP ComicMaster148 Angry Blackman, and amaetur game collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    United States
    error windows needed
     
    Last edited by ComicMaster148, Oct 14, 2018
  12. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2,356
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A little more detail, please.
    Did you already install Windows 3.1 in DOSBox?
     
  13. ComicMaster148

    OP ComicMaster148 Angry Blackman, and amaetur game collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    United States
    yes
    yes
     
  14. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2,356
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It took me a while. Had to search for Windows 3.1 and thankfully found a backup on CD-R. Oh my god, if I had to copy all this old floppy disks again… Seven floppies for 3.1 and nine for 3.11! Noooo! If they are still readable. Thank you for this thread, you made me backup this old Windows in time (before the CD-R fails)!

    Anyway. I found no problems installing a game and took some screenshots. My Windows 3.1 is the German version – so is the game (You don’t know Jack 1). I hope it’s not a big problem. Unfortunately I neither own the English version of Windows 3.1 nor the English “You don’t know Jack” or any other English Win 3.1 game.

    You really have to provide more details about your problem if these pictures don’t help you.

    1 mount drive(s) and start Windows.jpg 2 start File Manager.jpg 3 game installed.jpg 4 it just works.jpg
     
  15. JaapDaniels

    JaapDaniels GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you'll use dos4gw and all games designed for windows 3.xx will work perfectly. only ms own games really needed windows 3.xx.
    why you're better of in dos you ask? well for starters it doesn't eat all your RAM, since back in the days 16MB ram was max for your pc, that's a huge difference.
    dos is more stable since it's built in processor code (assembler), windows is more complex buitl in i thought it be C language.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Help]launching, windows, games