Hacking Help... DevMenu not working anymore after upgrading SD CARD

Ralph1611

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
1,220
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
798
Country
United States
i dont know what happened...I upgraded the card fine and accessed it. The decided to create some new CIA files.. when I went to install them i cant get in anymore... HELP
 

Ralph1611

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
1,220
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
798
Country
United States
1926655_823307967706243_8182718667383602120_n.jpg
 

Ralph1611

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
1,220
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
798
Country
United States
i didnt yet. I got it from BestBuy.. maybe its a shitty brand.. Transcend. I just formatted it again and doing it fresh. It was perfect after I transferred my stuff from the 32 to the 128. I got into DevMenu. I had problems after I created some CIA files... Im formatting emunand right now.. Ill see what happens and if I can get back into DevMenu
 

Ralph1611

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
1,220
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
798
Country
United States
I have no idea what to do at this point. When I put my 128 in my 3ds with only the files from the 32 gb card in there... i can get into DevMenu.. if I add a CIA file, i cant get into DevMenu... so I have no idea what to do.
 

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,234
Country
Portugal
I have no idea what to do at this point. When I put my 128 in my 3ds with only the files from the 32 gb card in there... i can get into DevMenu.. if I add a CIA file, i cant get into DevMenu... so I have no idea what to do.

it could be either a problem with formatting in FAT32 or a problem due to the card being fake. those are the two most obvious ones.

aside from that, I dunno what could be wrong. you can try to uninstall devmenu and install it again afterwards tho
 

Ralph1611

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
1,220
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
798
Country
United States
Can someone link me to another program that will format stuff to FAT32? I used something called guiformat. It was the first one I found.

To top this all off, I went back to using the 32 and see if anything was wrong, and its importing that same CIA file.. so I dont know whats going on.
 

Ralph1611

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2014
Messages
1,220
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
798
Country
United States
Can you access devmenu with .3DS?
i tried that and it didnt work. Right now, im finishing up formatting with EASEUS partition manager, and doing the entire thing all over again with the 128 GB card. im in the last step of the process which is putting the contents of the 32 in the 128. I have the BBM.cia in the sd card and the .3ds in the Gateway. Ill see if I can get this to work soon.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: @KenniesNewName, Crackatouille.