Headset not working with black ops

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by megamike360, Nov 10, 2010.

Nov 10, 2010
  1. megamike360
    OP

    Newcomer megamike360 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I am trying to voice chat in black ops, but I can't. The blue light comes on, but I can't talk or hear people, (they come through the TV).

    I am using Wankinko's Cios Rev 19 with base 57? I have ios 249, and ios 58? Anyway, is there anything I can do?
     


  2. GTbigT

    Member GTbigT GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Country:
    United States
    I need to know the answer to this question also. I'm assuming it has something to do w/ ios's

    EDIT: I got it working. My solution: installed newest IOS58 (you can get the installation file using Homebrew Browser). Then used the latest Hackmii installer to install the most recent Homebrew Channel. After it's installed, run it and verify that it is using IOS58 (press the HOME button while in HBC). I was also using USB Loader GX, but had success using CFG Loader. Still using IOS249 rev 20. It's worked without a hitch since.
     
  3. megamike360
    OP

    Newcomer megamike360 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Bump! Still not working, some please help me! I'm starting to get desperate! I have Cios corp installed, would this prevent me from updating my IOS58 to the newer version?
     
  4. EeZeEpEe

    Member EeZeEpEe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. I'm pretty sure that's the problem because CiosCORP/DARKCORP install IOS with version numbers maxed out. I don't have my headset yet but I plan on uninstalling DARKCORP, redue the hacks, and have the latest IOS58 installed. Try that out and please let me know if it works.
     
  5. megamike360
    OP

    Newcomer megamike360 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Uninstalling Cioscorp with DOP-Mii v13 did absolutely nothing. I'm updating to 4.3 with wanin's updater without patches to see if that works. I can't even do a real update, I get an error.

    Okay, updating also did jack. I'm stumped. I can't possibly imagine what the heck is wrong.
     
  6. EeZeEpEe

    Member EeZeEpEe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    After uninstalling Cioscorp, you updated IOS58? http://wiibrew.org/wiki/IOS58_Installer
     
  7. megamike360
    OP

    Newcomer megamike360 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I updated, but I had to do so by other means, I used Wad manager 1.7, Wad 1.5, NUS downloader and then Wad manager, Dop-mii, and Pimpmywii. The HBB installer always says, "instillation failed" even though I'm on 1.0.8. The menu of the HBC even says I'm running ios 58
     
  8. EeZeEpEe

    Member EeZeEpEe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting. Well I'll let you know how it goes for me when I get my headset. Ordered it online so hopefully by the end of the week.
     
  9. megamike360
    OP

    Newcomer megamike360 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks man, I'd appreciate that.
     
  10. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada

    i have the headset, i load the game through uloader 5.1 with cios 224v5 base 57 and mic chat works flawlessly.
     
  11. megamike360
    OP

    Newcomer megamike360 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Could you elaborate on that Terminal? I installed that... But it's still not working, but then again Uloader 5.1E just freezes so I had to use cfg loader and tell it to use 224. Can you give me more details on your system setup please?
     
  12. EeZeEpEe

    Member EeZeEpEe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Got my headset today and it works just fine. I'm using CFG61t1 with Hermes 224v5.1 base 57.
     
  13. megamike360
    OP

    Newcomer megamike360 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    What settings do you use to boot it???
     
  14. EeZeEpEe

    Member EeZeEpEe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the late reply. I haven't been on GBAtemp for a little. What settings do you mean? I have everything to whatever the default is. Only thing I changed was setting it to use 224 because all my other games mainly use 249.
     
  15. camurso_

    Member camurso_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    Portugal
    Just a quick question:

    Is there another cheap headset than this one?

    Thank you
     
  16. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
  17. camurso_

    Member camurso_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    Portugal
    I googled before asking, even search in gamer, amazon, play, but found no one.

    Thank you.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. joshvuln

    Newcomer joshvuln Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    My problem with the head set was power.

    USB does 2 functions. Power and data transfer.

    I was using a USB hardrive with 2 USB conections, (no AC power cord). Since the wii only has 2 USB ports I had to get a AC to USB adaptor. So to get the headset to work I had to plug the hard drive into the wall (AC plug) with an adaptor. Plug the other hard drive USB into the bottem USB on the Wii and the head set on the top.

    Before I used the adaptor the headsets lights were on but my Mic icon was not appearing in MP or Zombies.

    I hope this helps to future people with head set problems.
     
  19. thestudent

    Newcomer thestudent Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
  20. 10_0ARMY

    Member 10_0ARMY THE *Original* 1 Man Army

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Wouldn't you like to know
    Country:
    United States
    my headset works fine with the usb loader, but I noticed an issue that occurred after the last patch: I can't hear everyone on my headset that has one. I can usually hear one, two, or three people but no more. My headset works...I think its a glitch with my wi-fi and the headset or a glitch with the patch but I don't know. Is anyone else having a similar problem?
     

Share This Page