Homebrew HBLauncher cia crash

toto9992

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
164
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
France
XP
235
Country
France
Hi guys, I got a problem with the cia that can boot HBLauncher :

- When my boot.3dsx is HBLauncher anD I launch the cia, it crashes and my 3DS tells me that it must reboot.

- When my boot.3dsx is ctrboot for instance and I use the cia, it works properly.


Any idea ?
 

toto9992

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
164
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
France
XP
235
Country
France
Have you edited any of the payloads?

Can you show a pic of your sd root?

67410005b9.png


That's my SD root.
 

NoThisIsStupider

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
144
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
537
Country
Canada
Try renaming bootHBL.3dsx to brew.3dsx. Then open the hblauncher payload in a hex editor or whatever and replace all instances of boot.3dsx with brew.3dsx.
Actually, edit the menuhax payload. The hblauncher_loader payload often crashes with any modification, but menuhax won't have a problem. As long as the edited payload is set to load a file of equal filename to the original value (4 characters + .3dsx), you should be good.
 

kingraa777

boom!
Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2015
Messages
1,241
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
874
Country
I have this problem or boo ing HB launcher on emunand as well and my SD card looks the same as that posted damn I need a hex editor lol
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
4,206
Trophies
3
XP
6,376
Country
United Kingdom
Actually, edit the menuhax payload. The hblauncher_loader payload often crashes with any modification, but menuhax won't have a problem. As long as the edited payload is set to load a file of equal filename to the original value (4 characters + .3dsx), you should be good.
Doing it that way will cause problems with rxtools. Much less hassle to leave rxtools booting from boot.3dsx and change the homwbrew launcher.
 

NoThisIsStupider

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
144
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
537
Country
Canada
I have this problem or boo ing HB launcher on emunand as well and my SD card looks the same as that posted damn I need a hex editor lol
Actually, notepad++ (and probably notepad) works too. The filename is stored as normal characters, so as long as you don't mess with anything else, your good. Just open it in notepad, ctrl+f and type "boot.3dsx", and then edit the filename to one of equal length (e.g. booo.3dsx, 1234.3dsx, etc, but not 12345.3dsx, 5char.3dsx, etc.)

Edit: in reply to the guy above, are you using bootctr to redirect it? It works perfectly fine on my 3ds with menuhax configured to open bootctr which loads rxtools, and hblaucher_loader loading grid launcher directly.
 
Last edited by NoThisIsStupider,
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
4,206
Trophies
3
XP
6,376
Country
United Kingdom
Delete hblauncher and try and again. Possibly a bad cia install?

Try this one.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Actually, I've just re-read your original post and it's not that clear to me what exactly you're trying to do?

Are you trying to autoboot into rxtools/emunand or homebrew launcher? And which cia is causing the error?
 

Attachments

  • hblauncher_loader.rar
    437.6 KB · Views: 175

kingraa777

boom!
Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2015
Messages
1,241
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
874
Country
I'm using ctrboot manager,for me I want to auto boot into rxtools then use the CIA to load HBl from my emunand similar to HBO on the Wii works
 
Last edited by kingraa777,

toto9992

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
164
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
France
XP
235
Country
France
Delete hblauncher and try and again. Possibly a bad cia install?

Try this one.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Actually, I've just re-read your original post and it's not that clear to me what exactly you're trying to do?

Are you trying to autoboot into rxtools/emunand or homebrew launcher? And which cia is causing the error?

I'm trying to Autoboot into crtboot manager, which leads me to boot on rxTools, then I want to be able to go on hombrew menu from my emuNand.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
4,206
Trophies
3
XP
6,376
Country
United Kingdom
When you start the cia from emunand, do you get a bunch of white text on screen first or the error to reboot right away?

If it's after the white text, then try holding Y when you start the cia. If the error is right away, try deleting and re-installing the hblauncher_loader.cia
 

toto9992

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
164
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
France
XP
235
Country
France
When you start the cia from emunand, do you get a bunch of white text on screen first or the error to reboot right away?

If it's after the white text, then try holding Y when you start the cia. If the error is right away, try deleting and re-installing the hblauncher_loader.cia

I get the text, i'll try holding Y.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Have you tried SwiftKey psi its not as annoying when it comes to autocorrect