HBC upside down???????????

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Lugger067, Jan 11, 2010.

Jan 11, 2010

HBC upside down??????????? by Lugger067 at 12:49 AM (1,395 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Lugger067
    OP

    Newcomer Lugger067 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi just done the update and modify guide when doing the modify bit after doing the restoring trucha bug and removed the stubs it said 4,10,11,13 i think,when i went started hbc the options were upside down is there a way of correcting this? many thanks Lugger067
     
  2. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I hate guides that only tell, do this, then that.

    It's:
    The HBC is upside-down, because it's running off a trucha signed IOS. Check which IOS your HBC uses, and then install a clean version of it. Or alternatively, install a clean IOS61 and then reinstall HBC, because HBC will use always use IOS61 if it's installed. And to run the hackmii installer, you need a clean IOS(maybe in the range up to IOS36), installing a clean IOS35 for it is a good idea, because some people mess that up when trying to get a cIOS.
     
  4. Lugger067
    OP

    Newcomer Lugger067 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    could i just delete gp dop-ios mod then extract dop-ios 10.1 into apps folder and do it that way or would that not work?
     
  5. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    http://tinyurl.com/yzlzpmt

    BTW, it's not an error.

    As WiiPower said, it's just the the IOS the HBC is running under is trucha signed.

    For what ever reason it's under IOS36 and it needs to be trucha signed (cIOSCORP, MK hacking...) then a fresh IOS61 and a rerun of the HackMii installer will get it the right way up.

    I figure it's just easier you install the fresh IOS it's running under.
     
  6. Lugger067
    OP

    Newcomer Lugger067 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i used wiipowers link where do i put the folders for the offline way and it will not let me create 2 folders with same name.sorry for all the hassle.
     

Share This Page