Having trouble in installing 7 on vista

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Narayan, Apr 12, 2011.

Apr 12, 2011
  1. Narayan
    OP

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    this shows up when i try to install win7 x64
    i'm using the upgrade.
    [​IMG]

    this is about my vista
    [​IMG]

    so any ideas?
     
  2. Narayan
    OP

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    anyone?
     
  3. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just upgrade from a 64bit vista to a 64 bit win7.
     
  4. Narayan
    OP

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    that's what i'm doing. yet the first image shows up.
     
  5. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you absolutely sure the version you're trying to install is 64bit?
     
  6. Nebz

    Member Nebz The N00b

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    That's a strange issue :wtf:

    Are you positive the disc or whatever you're using is actually 64 bit version and not 32bit?
     
  7. Narayan
    OP

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    it lets me choose x86 and x64, of course i choose x64. but whether i choose 64bit or 32 bit, it still shows a problem.

    i'm not actually installing it from a disc. i tried extracting files from the iso to the hard drive and tried mounting the iso using PowerISO. is that a problem?
     
  8. Nebz

    Member Nebz The N00b

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    It could be... I'd attempt to try burning it onto a disc if you have one. I've never seen such an issue and I attempted a few searches on a possible similar error and couldn't find anything. Hopefully someone else who knows more will come along.
     
  9. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've encountered the error a couple times, but both times it was caused by exactly what the error says: you cannot upgrade from x86 to x64 and visa versa. That's why I asked.

    I don't think it's a good idea to try using a virtual drive to install Windows. I've never tried it myself, but I imagine it would cause problems during the actual installation.
     
  10. Narayan
    OP

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    hmm, i'll go buy a disc tomorrow or another day, if i can go out. or just buy a pirated copy instead. but i'll still wait if anyone has a suggestion.

    EDIT: @Originality, i also tried installing it from the hard drive. i extracted the files from the iso.
     
  11. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    It could be a bad ISO. I suggest re-downloading a different one.
     
  12. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Make sure you're going to the same "version" as well (eg: Vista Ultimate -> Win7 Ultimate)

    Maybe you can try installing it from an USB Stick.
    http://download.cnet.com/Windows-7-USB-DVD...4-10972600.html

    (I mean reboot the PC and let it boot from the stick)


    If you haven't done it yet, back up your files too. An upgrade isn't supposed to delete your files, but still.
     
  13. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whilst a method to upgrade (both custom and in-place upgrades) from the HDD does exist, it requires a specially prepared exe file to work (it's not the same as sticking the files from the DVD on the HDD and running it). Naturally, the copy that I have can't really be shared out because it's tied to my student license.

    EDIT: Come to think about it, tj is right, there is a method to install from USB, using the files from the DVD. It's different from my HDD install file because it can run in a boot environment (like the DVD can).
     
  14. Narayan
    OP

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    well, i only see positive feedbacks form where i got this.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You can actually copy the files to a new partition and have your computer boot that partition and run the installer, I did it... but it's only really for clean/format installs, not upgrades.
     

Share This Page