Hardware Not compatible

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by drc3838, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. drc3838
    OP

    drc3838 Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Feb 2, 2008
    New Zealand
    ok ive just brought a R4 and once a update the firmware (1.15eng)

    the error "The Hardware is not Compatible"

    ive readed before the the following things may help and ive done them all

    1. change the firmware to Eng to Ch
    2. change the firmware to 1.13 eng/ Ch
    3. chnage the format fat 16 to FAT 32
    4. change the sd card ( ive got a toshiba 2g and two kingstion one 2g and 512mb and did all the above on all of them )

    i havnt change the r4 cos that will take about half a year oversea

    and ive even change the card reader ( ive got about 3 done all the above using each card reader )
    ive also try not having an sd card in the R4 and it give me an different error "Couldnt find the SD/TF card"
    ive also try re downloading all the firmware from 1.13 and 1.15 eng and ch
    i dont really thing its the cards problem cos of the error about not finding the card

    please help im i doing something wrong !!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. c2ironfist

    c2ironfist GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    308
    0
    Nov 27, 2007
    Canada
    thats a tough one.. have no clue.. try re-installing the firmware or changing the micro SD card
     
  3. Grimalkin

    Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Member
    1,173
    2
    Jun 9, 2006
    Canada
    What microSD card do you own? The R4 is picky when you have a cheapass crappy bottom of the discount bin microSD card.
     
  4. Sephi

    Sephi fool

    Member
    1,850
    4
    Jan 21, 2008
    United States
    Rhode Island
    Hmm... I've seen that error before, but I can't remember what was happening... try a defrag and delete your _DS_MENU.SYS if it is there
     
  5. xain

    xain Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Jan 30, 2008
    United States
    Bad stock. No way it cans work.Ask a new one.
     
  6. drc3838
    OP

    drc3838 Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Feb 2, 2008
    New Zealand
    hmmm the R4 still works as a passcard ( cos ive got a supercard) so it the R4 really broken ?? and wats "_DS_MENU.SYS" cos its not there ( im new to R4 so..)if i need it where to i get it ??
     
  7. Sephi

    Sephi fool

    Member
    1,850
    4
    Jan 21, 2008
    United States
    Rhode Island
    _DS_MENU.SYS would be in the MicroSD root, did you try defrag?
     
  8. Law

    Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Member
    4,132
    217
    Aug 14, 2007
    ‭jerkland
    If that isn't there, I don't think you installed the firmware right.
     
  9. drc3838
    OP

    drc3838 Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Feb 2, 2008
    New Zealand
    oh i c so where do i get this _DS_MENU.SYS and how do i "defrag" ???

    ive got a _DS_MENU.DAT not .SYS
     
  10. Sephi

    Sephi fool

    Member
    1,850
    4
    Jan 21, 2008
    United States
    Rhode Island
    _DS_MENU.SYS hasn't been created.

    to defragment right click the icon of the card in "My Computer" goto Properties then tools and then select defrag.

    do you have the firmware in place right?
    _DS_MENU.DAT goes to root
    _DS_MSHL.NDS goes to root

    folder named _system_ goes to root-
    what goes in _system is, cheat files "CHEAT.DAT" and "usrcheat.dat"
    folders- EBOOK and THEMES
    GBAFrame.bmp

    [​IMG]

    and thats it mostly

    if that doesn't work then you might need a replacement
     
  11. BORTZ

    BORTZ Neighborhood Friendly

    Global Moderator
    11,353
    13,549
    Dec 2, 2007
    United States
    Pittsburgh
    DO NOT DEFRAG YOUR CARD!!!

    a flash card only has so many read/write times. to defrag you need to find a flash drive defrager. if you defrag with your harddrives normal defraging program, it could cut your cards life in half.
     
  12. drc3838
    OP

    drc3838 Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Feb 2, 2008
    New Zealand
    thx Sephiroth1n6 ive got all that

    ive even try some older ver of the firmware sigh

    guess its another half a year before Zelda
     
  13. sylux92

    sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    445
    0
    Apr 15, 2007
    United States
    Where did you buy your r4? There are other languages besides chinese/english that it could be in.
     
  14. Man18

    Man18 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,006
    11
    Nov 6, 2007
    United States
    Florida
    If he is getting an english error its an english cart.

    If it came new you may want to reformat your card and try to place the files on it again.
     
  15. drc3838
    OP

    drc3838 Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Feb 2, 2008
    New Zealand
    hey guys ive found the problem

    ok its a firmware problem

    its all about the R4 to M3 hacks

    when u tried all the firmwares (Chinese and English )
    then try the M3 firmwares that could work

    the chips r design to stop M3 firmware from working on R4 so when it does happen

    the error shows ups

    the chip has a loose connection (crappy soldering especially the eng one)

    once thats fix its all good ( could fix it yourself but just return it. the wire is about the size of your hair )

    problem solve !!!

    ( sorry about the English chinese Kiwi lol )