1. akvagrabli

    OP akvagrabli Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Hi guys!
    Is there any way to hard reset with erasin all data, or redownload firmware on my console? Maybe there is some key configuration for recovery mode or else?

    After changing region from usa to eur my WiiU is half bricked (with regionhax). All system application doesn't work due to software region settings. So i want to reinstall firmware on my wiiu. Thank you.
     
  2. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    8,572
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. Why did you use region hax when all cfw are region free and they do not permanently change any system files?

    2. The only way to fix this is to run region hax again and change it back to your proper region
     
  3. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    Factory reset is NOT reinstalling anything, if anything it can make things worse (remember it will need to launch initial setup afterwards)

    Can you use the browser? If yes, get into cfw, ftpiiu everywhere, and change the region back!
    Enabling other regions' apps is one thing, changing the actual region is another that can't be done with only editing it!!
     
  4. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,837
    Country:
    United States
    Because some people don't want to run cfw everytime they want region free, nor do they want cbhc
     
  5. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    8,572
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you would rather fuck up the wiiu than use something like mocha which does not break anything ok then.
     
  6. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,837
    Country:
    United States
    I have done regionhax twice, and I haven't bricked. And a shiton others have done it fine too.
     
  7. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    It's not actually clear if he wanted to just get region free or actually change region. Maybe he wanted to get (what little is translated) in Russian?
     
  8. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    8,572
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't disagree with you but it's safer to not use region hax plus the big question is why the heck the op changed to Europe instead of changing it to all regions.
     
  9. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,837
    Country:
    United States
    I was just saying in general, plus he would have said something like he was changing region.
     
  10. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    "After changing region from usa to eur my WiiU is half bricked"
     
    AmandaRose likes this.
  11. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    8,572
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And that is why I question why the op changed to euro instead of all regions. If he selected all regions then he would not be having this issue
     
  12. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    Again, my point is that it's not clear what he changed: the "allowed software" region (which he could have set to "everything" just fine) or the "system" region (which can be set to only one, and only after installing the matching operating system)?
     
  13. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    8,572
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He clearly says in the post he swapped region from use to Europe what is hard to understand about that.
     
  14. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    and I've said there are 2 different things that can be called "region", both of which are "USA" on an unmodded American console :)

    https://gbatemp.net/attachments/rootmenu1-png.37194/
     
  15. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    8,572
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Last edited by AmandaRose, Feb 28, 2017
  16. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    Sure it has to do with it, since it's an alternative way to accomplish the same result...
    RootMenu1.png
     
  17. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    8,572
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But what do you not understand he used region hax not sysconfigtool region hax only changes the game region not the system region.
     
    akvagrabli likes this.
  18. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    "regionhax" isn't an automatic tool, it's a manual (and clumsy, although it was the best available back then) procedure to edit a line of a text file, so it's perfectly possible to edit by error or intent a different one...
     
  19. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    8,572
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats exactly the point I was making g in my first post when I said why the heck did he use region hax.
     
  20. akvagrabli

    OP akvagrabli Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    I changed region because i wanted new Zelda in russian language. But with system config tool it always started in english language. I changer region because game is working with russian language only with eur region.

    I can't use web-browser because it is for usa region. If i could there were no problem with my console :-)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - settings, reset,