Hamachi problem, what's wrong?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by gifi4, Jan 7, 2012.

Jan 7, 2012

Hamachi problem, what's wrong? by gifi4 at 4:54 AM (4,002 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys, I've just built a new computer and unlike my old computer, Hamachi isn't working, I'm using Windows 7 64bit, in the Network and Sharing Center, my internet connection is connected but Network 2 (Hamachi) says it isn't connected, and now I can't connect to my friends network over Hamachi. I manage to get in the network but the only person in there is me and it says I'm offline.

    I've done many Google searches and found this problem but no solutions that help me. Any ideas guys?
     
  2. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll tell you when I do the same myself later. Two things I know, move the Hamachi network to network one to give it priority over your local network. And ensure Windows Defender and any AV/firewall software have hamachi on their exclusions list.
     
  3. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Both things are now covered but I still receive the same problem... I really hope someone can help me fix this, I was hoping to do some gaming with friends now that I'm using my new PC.
     
  4. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Restart Computer and router.
     
  5. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    That was one of the first things I tried, this all started over 7-8 hours ago, I just posted it a bit later.
     
  6. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Which version of hamachi?
     
  7. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    As far as I can tell, all versions.

    I installed the latest and it failed so I installed older versions (about 5 different versions) and they all give me the same problem.
     
  8. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Anyone got any ideas? This is really bugging me.
     
  9. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Discovery mode turned off?
     
  10. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope, it is and has been on. Any other ideas guys?
     
  11. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    One more idea (because I just got it fully set up myself). Are you sure you're logged in (into LogMeIn, not hamachi)?

    When I set mine up, I logged into my LogMeIn account, downloaded it from the site, ran the installation and it worked straight away. The LogMeIn website also noted that my computer name was added to the client list, with my IP and other details listed. All I need to do now is try and find out the details for the Terraria network I was on before.
     
  12. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Still no luck... Any idea what I should try next?
     
  13. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All that's left is a complete uninstall, restart, reinstall. It's a long shot, but it's worth a try.
     
  14. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I hate to say it, but I've tried that, several times infact, would the fact that I'm using Windows 7 Enterprise have anything to do with it?
     
  15. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well the only things I can think of is either your router is blocking the connection or windows firewall is being stubborn (mine refused to allow hamachi no matter what I did so I ended up disabling it & installing another firewall) . Try temporary disabling your antivirus & windows firewall and see if it works . If it still doesn't then its probably something router related .
     
  16. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I've also tried these not long after the problem first occurred, I turned off Windows Firewall and even uninstalled my AV but it still failed...
    Which leaves your other idea, the router, this is the same modem and router that I used on my old PC and I was able to use Hamachi.
    So any other ideas? Also as I mentioned above, could it be related to Windows 7 Enterprise?
     
  17. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    ok i've had this issue before, first make sure you the 64 bit version installed, turn off your firewall (for simplicity sake) and restart , i think instead of looking in win7 networking look on hamchi itself, sometimkes you just need to switch hamachi on and off
     
  18. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    What exactly happens when you press the power on button in hamachi ? Does it show normal progress then freeze at some point or nothing happens at all?
     
  19. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, done that multiple times, no luck.
    Once I press the power button, everything happens as usual, But when I join an existing network (That I have the password to) It puts me in the network in which there are 2 offline users and both are me (gifi) Screenshot for simplicity sake:[​IMG]
     
  20. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Please guys, any ideas?
     

Share This Page