1. Catto01

    Catto01 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI Peeps,

    Sorry to be a pain but how do I download & Install this onto a Mac without any PC emulation? Is there a Mac version? Thanks
     
  2. Bosco82

    Bosco82 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Thoradin likes this.
  3. RIP-Felix

    RIP-Felix Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm the R1/2 are mapped to the same button, same with L1/2. You can swap them in retroarch to make them the one you need, but if you need both, you're out of luck.

    The Right analog stick DOES NOT work. The Left analog stick is NOT analog, it just emulates the d-pad.

    The SF30 pro will work fine on a raspberry pi, but they use onboard Bluetooth and custom drivers to get everything working. On the SNESC we have to use 8BitDo's Retro Receiver, which was designed with the NESC/SNESC's stock function in mind. It had no need for the right analog stick, L2/R2, or full analog on the left stick. Therefore the Retro Receiver doesn't pass that information to the SNESC. It needs a firmware update to enable full function, which would really only be for this hack. I don't see it happening. But if it did, that would be a neat tip of the hat!
     
    maande80 and The Frenchman like this.
  4. Hellequin

    Hellequin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    France
    @CompCom
    Hi, I installed the hdmod that compress saves (1.0), and I had a bug. I wonder if it is related, as I have neved had bugs on Nes Mini and Snes Mini. After resetting a bunch of times playing Prince of Persia, I had a C9 error saying that my rewind save has been corrupted, somthing like that. I suppose it was a ram problem, maybe because temporary files were not deleted between each reset or something? I wasn't saving, just using rewind function. But maybe it was a problem that could happen without your mod, or maybe even without hakchi? I don't know.
     
  5. CompCom

    CompCom Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    @Hellequin It may have been an issue with my mod I am not sure. I think I did experience the error once on an older version (months ago) however I have never received it again so I have no idea what caused it. I constantly rewind without saving and haven't had the issue since but I will see if I can include some sort of check in my mod to make sure it isn't the issue.
     
  6. The Frenchman

    The Frenchman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    690
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the heads up I figured it'd be like that!
     
    nimob1230 likes this.
  7. DR1001

    DR1001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the clear explanation. It explains a lot. I am still enjoying the analog stick for Ps1 games and using it for schmups.
     
  8. Liriel

    Liriel GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    765
    Country:
    Germany
    how much free space you have?
     
  9. The Frenchman

    The Frenchman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    690
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone has Legend of Mana (PSX) registering any input? like at all?
     
  10. maande80

    maande80 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Indonesia
    It's alright. I do appreciate for all the work you've done so far and thank you for it.
     
    The Frenchman likes this.
  11. The Frenchman

    The Frenchman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    690
    Country:
    Canada
    Might do differeny alphabetical ones though, might also throw in some genre but nothing fancy...
     
  12. The Frenchman

    The Frenchman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    690
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh and BTW I found what the problem was with Legend of Mana, gotta set the controller as analog.
     
  13. Liriel

    Liriel GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    765
    Country:
    Germany
    Thats is easy!
    Chance the Controller type!
    Standard or analog was it.

    Gesendet von meinem Huawei P10 mit Tapatalk
     
  14. maande80

    maande80 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I have a request, actually, if it's not too much too ask:
    I kinda need folders (especially for NES) of numbers from 1 to 20/30, plus the # folder. What I have now is just #, and 0 to 9. You know that there's limitation of 30 games per foltder, but even for games that start with S are just too many to fit in just one folder. Having two or more "S" folders is not something I want to do. I plan to put games with this: 01 (AAA - AST), 02 (ASU - BAC), etc. Nine folders are not enough for a bunch of NES/SNES games. I need a lot more.
    I was hoping that you could fulfill this.
    Thank you.
     
  15. Mad-Mega

    Mad-Mega GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Damn i pressed on something in Retroarch now i cannot use my controller, how do i reset this?
     
  16. KMFDManic

    KMFDManic GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    United States
    Hehe, this is oldschool just uninstall retroarch, then reinstall retroarch. Everyone makes this mistake at least once:)
     
  17. Mad-Mega

    Mad-Mega GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, but i have 1 retroarch pack with all cores installed, if i reinstall i lose every setting for all the games.
     
  18. KMFDManic

    KMFDManic GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    United States
    Now I know why you never responded back to me that one time, because I was correct in the standard/analog thing:) Good to know!
     
  19. zeomax

    zeomax Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Install this hmod. It is the default retroach config.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Mad-Mega

    Mad-Mega GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have reinstalled retroarch but now i have to reinstall all the cores again :-(

    When i press select-start, nothing happens.
     
    Last edited by Mad-Mega, Jan 5, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,