1. Arnold101

    Arnold101 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    United States
    perfect scalines are "perfect" BUT i don't like at all the much more brightness on the image...can be fixed or not? (with retroarch and link to the past and sf alpha)

    instead when i tried mario world with rgb mode and original nes emulator the colors and brightness are fine...why? depend on the game? or on the emulator?
     
    Last edited by Arnold101, Oct 12, 2017
  2. Cluster

    OP Cluster GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Please update.
     
  3. Baggins

    Baggins GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    I used the latest release off the githup, still had the error. I was using 'portable' version.
     
  4. Arnold101

    Arnold101 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    United States
    BUG with latest hakchi: i have previously version of hakchi and snes roms, after updating to last version and added more games, other games works, original 20 nintendo games are not working, i cannot see even their covers. if i start those games i have error C7, not solved even after formatting from menu

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    also demo version of games not working.
     
    Last edited by Arnold101, Oct 12, 2017
  5. szataneria

    szataneria Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Poland
    What update? I have the same problem in version 2.21c
     
  6. AndrewH

    AndrewH Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Canada
    Does something similar exist for Terranigma, by chance?
     
  7. jAKXX

    jAKXX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Reset function is not working with 2.21c. Anybody else?
    I tryed UP and Select, and DOWN and select.
     
  8. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    What do you have listed in the controller hacks?
     
  9. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,196
    Country:
    United States
  10. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder how they auto update? And is that just in the web version?
     
  11. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,196
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know, sorry for tagging you, I wasn't sure :blink:
     
  12. szataneria

    szataneria Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Poland
  13. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,196
    Country:
    United States
    Then I don't know. Report it to Cluster on GitHub.
     
  14. BeyondPines

    BeyondPines Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    So the problem with hackchi is that it will not let me install over my existing nes setup. If I have it standalone it works! So I have to have two seperate hackchis running. One for NES and one for SNES. It must be an issue with european models that already have nes installed. If I even remotely mix the two setups, it fails. The latest update does not make a difference. YOU HAVE TO RUN TWO SEPERATE INSTANCES. If somebody is having my problem - just run the SNES mod fresh and pretend you never did the NES mod. I'm sure this bug will get ironed out in a future release. My SNES mod is now working, but it took me time to figure it out.
     
  15. jAKXX

    jAKXX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Gambia, The

    "Use button combination to reset" is set and I select UP and Select in "Select reset combination"
     
  16. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    And it's a no go? Are you using the regular controller?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Lol no worries. I was just curious cause if it did auto update that would be ideal for me.
     
  17. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,196
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know for sure, I'm sticking with 2.20. Thought I wish I could bypass the Breath of Fire 2 re-translation ROM check, as I made a change to one byte value to force the battle theme to stay the same throughout the game. Works fine on Snes9x, but most other emulators flip out. If it's the normal re-translation, it loads fine in Canoe. Well, I don't like the later in-game battle theme change :P If only there was a way past the ROM check lol.

    Other than that, updating to it went without a hitch.
     
  18. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ok cool. Yeah patching roms and whatnot isn't really my area. I've used ips patchers before but that's as far as I go.
     
  19. Liriel

    Liriel GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    773
    Country:
    Germany
    breath of fire 2 has a rom check?
     
  20. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,196
    Country:
    United States
    For the re-translated version only. This one fixes the translation completely. Normally, the check goes fine, and it says it's compatible. However, I changed the music to play the
    same battle theme in the entire game. Canoe doesn't like that.

    It's the re-translated version back in 2012 or so. But I added another change to force the battle theme to remain the same, something official emulators don't like :D
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,