1. Mudkip SSJ4

    Mudkip SSJ4 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    France
    I change my question: Can anyone explain me how to use that damnit FTP function? -_-
     
  2. BeyondPines

    BeyondPines Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    I think that european models may be having an issue with this version of hackchi. I am from the UK and no matter what I do as soon as I upload games I get a shell command error. I have tried everything to fix. I think I might have to call it a day and stick with the stock 21 games.
     
  3. magicnono

    magicnono Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    1°- In hakchi2 : Menu => Tools then select ' FTP Server ...'
    2°- Plug Snes Mini USB on your computer and Power On

    Now we can use FTP Client with : Host : 127.0.0.1 | Login : root | Password : clover | Port : 1021
     
    Last edited by magicnono, Oct 12, 2017
  4. --=ZerO=--

    --=ZerO=-- GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    - Connect SNESC to PC and switch it on
    - activate FTP option in Hackchi2
    - Get Filezilla Portable and open it
    - User: "root" PWD: "clover" IP: "127.0.0.1" Port: "1021"
    - Connect
    - Enjoy
     
    Last edited by --=ZerO=--, Oct 12, 2017
    Killabyte and Mudkip SSJ4 like this.
  5. Cluster

    OP Cluster GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Fixed! Pleased redownload latest release (2.0.21.42).
     
    artemus3 and TxFxL like this.
  6. FreePlayFlorida

    FreePlayFlorida GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I cant find where it creates the dump folder, ive searched entire C drive using wildcard variations and nothing :(
     
  7. MartU

    MartU GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If I remember it right from last night Documents folder and then Hakchi.
     
  8. Fredgba

    Fredgba Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    Thank you so much Cluster :)
    I will give it a try tonight and let you know

    Keep up with the good work!

    Cheers and respect
     
  9. BeyondPines

    BeyondPines Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    This is the error I am receiving. Any advice on a fix?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by BeyondPines, Oct 12, 2017
  10. Mudkip SSJ4

    Mudkip SSJ4 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    France
    Thanks, it's finally works!
     
  11. FreePlayFlorida

    FreePlayFlorida GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got a odd NTUSER file, sitting in public docs, but thats it, no dump folder or Hakchi folder :(
     
  12. Hellequin

    Hellequin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    France
    @Cluster
    Could the prompt for the Rewind function be disabled, when using Retroarch, or at least have a custom message "Rewind function cannot be used with RetroArch" instead of an ugly "C7" or whichever it is? Thank you very much, as always!
     
  13. --=ZerO=--

    --=ZerO=-- GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    You are welcome. Also you should set "Maximum simultaneous transfers" to 1 in the settings(Filezilla). At 2 or more my Hackchi2 crashes sometimes.
     
    Mudkip SSJ4 likes this.
  14. BeyondPines

    BeyondPines Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Somebody must have a solution for my problem? I have tried everything and am getting nowhere. I suspect the issue is due to already having the nes mod installed.
     
  15. Baggins

    Baggins GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    On that menu that lets you chose between the different systems, NES, SNES, Famicom etc. It says 'other' shouldn't that be 'another'?

    "You can change it later using Settings menu if you want to use other console" to

    "...if you want to use another console."
     
  16. Dellamorte13

    Dellamorte13 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the portable version, went through all the game adding and now the light won't go off on the SNES.
    HELP!

    EDIT: NEVER MIND! I got it! This is amazing!
     
    Last edited by Dellamorte13, Oct 12, 2017
  17. Fredgba

    Fredgba Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    Just tested right now (couldn't wait ^^), worked fine directly for the transfert.
    I will only be able to test the console tonight, but so far so good
    Thumb up
     
  18. Arnold101

    Arnold101 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    United States
    i have downloaded the latest retroarch with cores...it have perfect scanlines already correct? how i activate them? i have activated snes mini filter...so when i select remove bilinear filtering on crt mode i have already perfect scanlines or not? they work only in retroarch or even with nintendo emulator? thanks
     
    Last edited by Arnold101, Oct 12, 2017
  19. Maurobr76

    Maurobr76 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Is there a way to use the analog sticks on a Wii Classic pro controler on snes/nes games?
     
  20. Baggins

    Baggins GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    I concur I'm getting the same error. Ended up just restoring everything back to factory until I learn if this is fixed or not...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,