1. Boognish

    Boognish GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    i tried for like 8 hrs to get star wars arcade 32x work.. & it never worked for me

    edit : just tried star wars 32X and it worked !!

    cheers, have fun street fighting
     
    Last edited by Boognish, Mar 13, 2017
    evilvoice likes this.
  2. DR1001

    DR1001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Canada
    so the neo geo bios zip file goes into the user_mods\fbalpha2012_neogeo.hmod\etc\libretro folder and doesn't have to go into each game directory folder?

    I think I got it now. Flashing.......will see.

    EDIT: made a mistake. had to install bios_template.hmod and put zip file in that etc/libretro/system folder.
     
    Last edited by DR1001, Mar 13, 2017
  3. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    For the life of me I couldn't get 32X version of NBA Jam TE to work. It booted up fine, but once an actual match started, nothing appeared onscreen.
     
  4. kaz321123

    kaz321123 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    10 hours is quite a bit, but 11 hours is more.
     
  5. marcushg85

    marcushg85 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    any news on porting the new retroarch 1.5.0 to NESCE? don't know if it has any relevant changes
     
  6. Beaps

    Beaps GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Can anyone help me out....

    I cant get a MAME game to run from the dash. If I select say a working SNES rom and press Start/Select and in RetroArch find the MAME rom it works, its a bit of a pain tho.

    any ideas
     
  7. Tom780

    Tom780 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Italy
    How do you set the exact size of the nes covers automatically (as it was in older versions of hakchi .......)
    thx ...
     
  8. DR1001

    DR1001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Canada
    Morning all,

    What is the command line argument for the fbalpha2012_neogeo.hmod core?

    Is it "neo" as in /bin/neo /usr/share/........

    Thanks.
     
  9. Mamertos

    Mamertos Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Why I cannot access to the retroarch main menu from NES or FAMICOM games with the buttons combination of the NES Mini gamepad (select + start)? I can do it only from GB or GBC games, when I am into the game. And I need to open the retroarch menu for playing FDS games. Any help?
     
  10. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see the reason to mess around with fbalpha2012, since MAME2003 can be setup EASIER (using the new D Skywalker MAME2003_mini).. TONS
    of NEO GEO support + other games. You only need to put the neogeo.zip in 1 main folder and everything recognizes it.

    Full game list for MAME2003_mini > https://github.com/DSkywalk/retroarch-clover/wiki/mame2003_mini---game-list

    As for your question, yes it's /bin/neo for your setup.
     
    rot86 likes this.
  11. Boognish

    Boognish GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    anyone get Tapper to work? fba or mame

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    [​IMG]
     
  12. TVsIan

    TVsIan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    The built in emulator supports FDS, you're probably not in Retroarch when you're playing it. You'd have to edit the command line for that particular game to use Retroarch if you need to.
     
  13. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    Actually fbalphaneo and fbalpha2012neo both work nice. And if he can he should choose one of them instead of mame2003, unless he has mame games because the mame core is huge in size compared to fbalphaneo and fbaalpha2012
     
  14. EleonoraYumizuru

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Italy
    Where did you get the fbalphaneo core? Not the 2012 one.
    Is it version 0.2.97.39 or 0.2.97.30 ?
     
  15. Beaps

    Beaps GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Any ideas about my problem please. I cannot get mame games to run from the nes menu, is that right?
     
  16. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    This is why we use D Skywalker's "mini" version. The difference in size is 3.33MB which is hardly noticeable.

    1.61MB - fbalpha2012_neogeo
    4.94MB - mame2003_mini

    * 22.8MB - fb_alpha
    * 24.3MB - MAME2003

    The neo geo BIOS (neogeo.zip) is also self-contained and nicely separated from the games directory. If someone wants to do arcade (MAME) + Neo Geo I don't see how this could
    be a bad option.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    We need more information about your setup. What core (.hmod) are you trying to setup to play MAME games on? It almost sounds like you forgot to edit your command line
    settings in Hakchi (you need to change /bin/zip to /bin/<core_name> (ie. /bin/mame2003)
     
    Last edited by LuckY07, Mar 13, 2017
    rot86 likes this.
  17. Tom780

    Tom780 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Italy
  18. Beaps

    Beaps GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    It's a shame there isn't a download with all the folder structure done with bios in place all the .hmods so all you have to do is install the modules and roms
     
  19. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    It's pretty simple.. All you need to do is d\l the BIOS template > https://github.com/pcm720/retroarch-clover/tree/master/bios_template.hmod

    rename it to whatever you want to call it.. I did mine something along the lines of "BIOS_neogeo.hmod".

    Then d\l neogeo.zip and put it in the BIOS "system" folder which is at > https://github.com/pcm720/retroarch-clover/tree/master/bios_template.hmod/etc/libretro/system

    Keep in mind the fb alpha setup is slightly different, I believe you just have to place the neogeo.zip inside ONE game itself (inside hakchi /games/xxx) and it will then
    use that file path. My instructions above are how I setup MAME2003 w the Neo Geo BIOS.
     
    AndyVr likes this.
  20. DatSpacedude

    DatSpacedude Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Same exact thing happens to me when I try Jam. I've also tried Doom and Knuckles Chaotix and those seem to work fine as far as I can tell.
     
    NESjimbo likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,