1. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for chiming in.. Looks like the only difference is you didn't rename the core_template.. And maybe different Roms..
     
  2. sromeroi

    sromeroi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    I created a bios_files.hmod directory (based on the template libretro_template.hmod from pcm's repo) that contains a the file etc/libretro/system/neogeo.zip.

    Copy the bios_files.hmod folder inside Hakchi's user_mods folder and then it will appear in the "Install extra modules" option. Flash and test. All this worked for me, I tested it in 2 miniNES successfully.

    Don't put multiple games inside the same ZIP. Just drag and drop 1 zip file (a single game) to Hakchi individually, and select on "As Archive" when hakchi asks you for what file to import. Then edit the "command line" for the game and change /bin/zip to /bin/neo.

    And now you can repeat the same process for another game. And another, and another.. I have 20 or so. Only 3-Count-Bout didn't work for me.
     
    Last edited by sromeroi, Mar 7, 2017
  3. AndyVr

    AndyVr GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Belgium
    Thanks for your comment, i use now the MAME2003 and works fine now. :)
     
  4. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    With romsets, you just need to confirm the data within each zip to confirm it is correct. There are lots where it is missing files in the zip from the parent or vice versa. You just need to confirm the files if it is different roms, what type of issue are you getting after following the steps? I can help where needed.
     
  5. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I was gunna try this tonight after work. Right now I'm using Hakchi 2.13 (SNES/NES/GENESIS/N64/TG16).. and have only the cores that I need. I will be following
    these instructions to get the Neo Geo core loaded first through RetroArch, then I'll add my games.

    The big confusion for me is the different ways to load a Neo Geo core (bios vs putting neogeo.zip inside the game folder) as well as which core to use (fbalpha2012_neogeo.hmod vs MAME2003).

    I just didn't want to screw up anything I have setup now by adding Neo Geo.
     
  6. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    I believe that both for mame2003 and fba are just different in the sense of using each core under the arguments and in case they see different files in the rom's .zip (very rare they are different) but systematically should be the same, as long as you are using @pcm720 's latest release which has the symlink to the bios location.
     
    AndyVr likes this.
  7. sromeroi

    sromeroi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Great! Hope that my comment at least can help other people trying to use FBA...
     
    AndyVr likes this.
  8. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Trying to follow what you did and was just curious what the directory structure was for the bios_files.hmod directory. What does the full path look like?

    ex) c:\files\BIOS_DIRECTORY

    Thanks.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I setup my NES this past Friday, using Hakchi 2.13 + the currect RA at the time.

    To verify that I'm using the latest release (with symlink to the bios location) do I just need the latest Neo Geo core? Or do I need the latest version of RetroArch?
     
  9. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    Ones with explanation points are verified working roms. I also did notice ms2 has some slowdown but also realized it was the game not the emulator. I put ms1 in too cause of that. Maybe I'll try X
     
  10. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    When you say you would also install FBA and the last retroarch, can you clarify?

    Is FBA a different core than fbalpha2012?

    When you say the last retroarch, do you mean update it to the most recent version? I was wondering on how to do that.. do I just copy the cores and files
    over and then just install them again from Hakchi?
     
  11. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    FBA has 3 separate cores as far as I know of.

    FBA2012_CPS2
    FBA2012
    FBA2012_neogeo

    For the last retroarch, most likely latest version of it. what you should do to make sure it is newest. Uninstall the core within Hakchi for Retroarch. Then copy the latest retroarch.hmod from latest release from @pcm720 and place it in usermods, you can replace old or rename old one your choice. Then do the install of retroarch and the FBA2012_neogeo core if you want neogeo roms. After this is done you can follow the steps after it.
     
    LuckY07 likes this.
  12. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    Do we need the (much larger) FBA2012 core installed for the others to work?
     
  13. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    Well they are different cores, so if you just want to play neogeo, you can just install the fba2012_neogo, no need to install the other ones unless you want to use fba2012 or fba2012_cps2 for their corresponding rom types.
     
  14. nespas

    nespas Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    France
    I'm trying to find what generates the same error when trying to sync the games.
    I tried removing the hacks (modules uninstalled, original kernel flashed, factory settings, then flashing the custom kernel, installing the modules.
    So far so good, but I get the error when trying to sync the games.
    The error says in french that it's impossible to find a part of the path in hakchi2\temp\kernel.
    The debug file below will give more details. Any ideas ?

    If I wanted to start from a new hakchi2 folder, what should I keep to avoid adding all games again ? The config, games and user_mods folders ?

    Thanks !
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by nespas, Mar 7, 2017
  15. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I also tested that out. I don't have any FBA ROMs, so I just saved myself 28MB.
     
  16. Salvo85

    Salvo85 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Italy
    Many genesis/megadrive games need three buttons (es. Aladdin, Mega Turrican, Alien Soldier)
     
  17. 00arak00

    00arak00 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    people count the fact that you can use select as gen only had start as good enough... not me but some
     
  18. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, so I was able to add the HQ2x and HQ4x. They were applied properly but if you follow the standard preset of it, there is a lot of slowdown. Even with 1 Pass through you can see a frame rate drop. I will create a shader mod with the shaders that do work and add them in a separate location.

    So I was able to add the CRT-PI shaders, though the issue is it does not seem like they work off the bat. Or I just cannot tell because i tried passing it through 5x and still looked the exact same. HEH, I am too lazy to take out my recording equipment to record it but I will look at the shaders to see what is causing it from changing anything. Might be just me, I will add them to my repository I will test some editing as well. Also the uninstall feature seems to work fine on this shader mod that I will be putting up for those that need it.

    I might eventually take out my recording equipment to make videos but just so lazy to find it all. heh.
     
  19. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I want to add Neo Geo, I currently am on Hakchi 2.13 and have the following modules (genesis_plus_gx, glupen64, mednafen_pce_fast, retroarch, and snes9x2005) on my system
    and everything runs great.

    I don't have the latest version of Retroarch, I have 1 version older which has the Neo Geo changes.

    Question: If I want to add Neo Geo, how do I go about "updating retroarch" in Hakchi? Do I have to uninstall it by selecting "retroarch" in the GUI
    and then uninstalling it and then installing the new version back? What about other modules that I want to "update" such as the new SNES9x2005?
     
  20. TokyoMario

    TokyoMario Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Country:


    Thanks for your effort on this. I'm a little surprised that the nes core like nestopia can't handle hq2x. Maybe that algorithm is too complex. It'd be cool to get any scalers working for better sharpness. For example: 2xsal, super eagle, ect.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,