Guitar Hero peripherals in Rock Band.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by The Keeganator, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009
  1. The Keeganator
    OP

    Newcomer The Keeganator Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there some way to get Guitar Hero peripherals working in Rock Band.
    Could some Ocarina code be made to say a guitar hero controller is a rockband one?
     
  2. Rykin

    Member Rykin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Country:
    United States
    Upgrade to Rock Band 2.
     
  3. The Keeganator
    OP

    Newcomer The Keeganator Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    Different songs.
     
  4. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm going to look into the code and see what registers the GH instruments. But my #1 priority right now is RB2 customs.
     
  5. marioxb

    Newcomer marioxb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    I got really exited when I saw this thing supposedly coming out from Datel called Cross Play. It's like a fake Wii Remote that goes into the Guitar Hero Wii guitar and allows it to work on Rock Band and GH on Wii as well as both games on PS3! I emailed Datel and they told me they never heard of such a thing. Was it all some big joke or something? I want to play Rock Band 1 WITH A GUITAR HERO WORLD TOUR GUITAR ON WII NOW!!!

    Here is a topic I made a little while ago concerning the adapter with links to pics and an article about it:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=122777
     
  6. SFenton

    Member SFenton ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Derp
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering why no one had looked for that yet [​IMG]
     
  7. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, unless someone beats me to it, I'll probably do it [​IMG]
     
  8. Fulgore

    Newcomer Fulgore Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    You'd be my hero if you could get the songs off RB1 (and/or DLC/track packs) and put em into RB2 engine.
     
  9. Balrogs.Pain

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    you do know you can download every rockband song onto rockband 2 right?
     
  10. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    Not yet they don't. Music store isn't online yet.
     
  11. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    DLC, Yes. But, unlike the PS3/X360 versions, you can't export songs. So I'm going to try that too, once customs work on the SD.
     

Share This Page