[Guide] Fully Softmod Any Wii (everything you need)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Deviyl, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. Gladius

    Gladius Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 29, 2009
    Romania
    Romania
    hello everyone, i have a 4.1E sistem on my Wii and i just softmoded my console with this video tutorial http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vh-kzk7JaKQ
    everything works fine, but i was unable to play backups, even with NeoGamma R7 installed
    says it needs ios249 and a cIOS
    then i found this great guide from your site for softmod
    i followed instructions from chapter 3, Patching IOS36, everything was fine
    now, i have a question, if i will install PreLoader and new cIOS from chapter 4, without to follow your whole guide from a to z, will work fine or i must to delete everything and follow your whole guide? it will work if i doing this random?
    I am not sure even the preloader must be installed, because at chapter 3, you have an option to install or not.

    Thank you for your time.
     
  2. Evil-rain

    Evil-rain Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 28, 2009
    Italy
    Now i'm confused....i used Dop-IOS to patch IOS60, and everything goes right...then i reinstalled preloader, and now the IOS60 has lost again the signature bug.
    Preloader should have patched to make it work, but why it has removed the patch?
    Any suggestion?

    UPDATE: The Homebrew SignCheck say the the IOS60 is not Trucha Patched, but it is since i tried and now i can launch wad channel from the sd...

    Thanks very much for the help!!
     
  3. vinijones

    vinijones Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 29, 2009
    United States
    Thanks for that! It was really getting in my nerves, now I can install that =D ( Yeah, I don't wanna see the hackmii menu everytime x_X)
     
  4. Gintoki-San

    Gintoki-San Member

    Newcomer
    1
    May 17, 2009
    United States
    I'm new, and I'm stuck on the part of "Patching IOS36", I run the trutcha program, but where you are surpose to press "1" mine just tells me to exit, I cant really do anything further. Have I done anything wrong? Yes I'm doing it through wifi.
     
  5. skyknight

    skyknight Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 24, 2009
    United States
    Wisconsin, USA
     
  6. caiokyle

    caiokyle Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 28, 2009
    Canada
    hey ppl, i need the wad files to install the preloader cze i dont have internet. could some1 tell me where can i find them
     
  7. Gintoki-San

    Gintoki-San Member

    Newcomer
    1
    May 17, 2009
    United States
    Ugh, my friend who thought "he knew" formatted my wii to start from scratch and now the bannbomb freezez when trying to open it... I've tried them all...Is it impossilbe now? >_>
     
  8. afgzgo93ther

    afgzgo93ther Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 25, 2009
    United States
    im going to post this question again.

    I fully softmodded my wii and installed neogamma and now i want to make an NAND backup. I do not have a gamecube controller. i have a regular wii remote and nunchuck

    i was thinking of buying the gamecube controller but wanted to ask if instead, I can buy the classic wii controller. Will it work making a NAND backup. this is the link to the controller. http://cgi.ebay.com/Classic-Controller-Gam...id=p3286.c0.m14

    will it work. Thanks. And once i get it, how would i back it up because i have in the homebrew channel: neogamma, wad manager, cios38r14 installer and trucha bug restorer and preloader.
     
  9. Deviyl
    OP

    Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    1
    Oct 2, 2008
    United States
    Are you loading it right? If you try to load it just from the SD menu it will always freeze. Have you tried to access your SD card from the channels list?
     
  10. Evil-rain

    Evil-rain Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 28, 2009
    Italy
    First of all, i wish to personally thanks Deviyl for his great work on this guide and for all the help that he provided to me and the other users! Thanks very much Deviyl!!


    In fact Preloader doesn't need an internet connection.


    The italian community is somewhat still confused around this topic, so i am willing to traslate and share your guide to a couple of forums if you agree...obviously linking to this guide and without crediting nothing to me if not for the traslation...let me know what you think about this [​IMG]

    NOTE: When i say thanks, i include every people here that contributes along Deviyl such al WalkerOfTheDay, SlowKing, xzxero etc... Thank you guys for your hard work!
     
  11. Gintoki-San

    Gintoki-San Member

    Newcomer
    1
    May 17, 2009
    United States
    Well I done the NAND process, he tells me to delete the bootmii folder, and he formatted it, the trutcha restorer wasnt downloading the ISO36 (using wifi)
    He decides to format it, to start from the begining. And now when we tried installing the homebrew channel with bannerbomb and boot.elf, it freezes...

    Such idiots we are. xD
     
  12. Deviyl
    OP

    Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    1
    Oct 2, 2008
    United States
    So umm.. did you read my response to your question earlier? Are you trying to just load your SD card from the Wii main menu with the icon? You have to go to data management and channels for it to load.
     
  13. nizinsky

    nizinsky Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 26, 2009
    Do you know something about what is with the warranty if you softmod your wii?.Marcin
     
  14. Gintoki-San

    Gintoki-San Member

    Newcomer
    1
    May 17, 2009
    United States
    Yes I have, many times, every time I try to load bannerbomb with; boot.elf , boot.dol, I even tried WiiPower test program to see if it works, and it also freezes.
     
  15. Deviyl
    OP

    Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    1
    Oct 2, 2008
    United States
    I have no idea what the normal warranty is, but if you brick with a softmod you have to pay to get it fixed. There's pretty much no way to brick it without doing something you're not supposed to..
     
  16. nizinsky

    nizinsky Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 26, 2009
    When I've bought wii first when got connected to internet ask me for updating ,so I did and now I don't know what version I had before.I have updated it to 4.1E.
    --Is it importend to know what version I had before or is it doesn't matter??

    --If my Wii will get broken of something else during warranty and will be softmoded means I have lost my warranty anyway??
     
  17. Deviyl
    OP

    Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    1
    Oct 2, 2008
    United States
    It doesn't matter which version you previously had. It's great that you have 4.1.

    Your Wii has almost no chance of bricking while you softmod. You're worrying about it a bit too much.
     
  18. nizinsky

    nizinsky Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 26, 2009
    I think you right
     
  19. baffle-boy

    baffle-boy GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    2
    Jul 29, 2009
    Canada
    EVERYWHERE
    could someone PLEASE help me asap! the hackmii menu SAID i could install all three things, including bootmii as boot-2 but when i tried installing it as boot-2 i get this:
    a bootmiii instal requires a SD Card (
     
  20. Deviyl
    OP

    Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    1
    Oct 2, 2008
    United States
    Not really sure how that's difficult to understand, but I'll try to break it down for you..

    It needs an SD card!!

    You're using one now to get into the HackMii installer, no? The one you have is not compatible. Try a different one. (One that is not SDHC if yours was)
     
Loading...