GTA patching need in-depth instructions

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by idunnowho14, Mar 29, 2009.

Mar 29, 2009
  1. idunnowho14
    OP

    Newcomer idunnowho14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I've just got a DSTT and have kernal v1.17 running on it. I tried GTA: CW on it and it stops working once I choose a slot to save at the very beginning. I'm new to the roms stuff, so please help. I need a clearer explanation for what was posted on the frontpage of gbatemp: here it is

    Thanks in advance for looking and helping. =D
     
  2. lilaznkilla

    Member lilaznkilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Australia
    Step 1: Get the GTA Rom
    Step 2: ???
    Step 3: Play the game

    Well anyway enough joking around
    1. Download the xdelta patch and extract it to a folder.
    2. Put your gta rom in the same folder and rename it to xpa-gtac.nds
    3. Run xpa-gtac.bat
    4. Copy "xpa-gtac-patched.nds" to your flashcart(rename it if you want) and try playing now
     
  3. idunnowho14
    OP

    Newcomer idunnowho14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I got all the steps down except for this, where did the xpa-gtac.bat come form or what did you rename to get it. I currently have xpa-gtac.nds (the rom renamed), ind-gtafix (MSInfo Doc), ind-gtafix, and ind-gtafix.sfv in a folder named Grand_Theft_Auto_Chinatown_Wars_USA_SAVEFIX_V2_NDS-iND in my computer.

    Thanks
     
  4. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Download this (the patch for use with xdelta)
    Here's a GUI for Xdelta that I've made
    http://cfile211.uf.daum.net/attach/1255E31A49C5CDA5588C4A
    Make sure you have the latest .NET framework.
    Everything should be self explanatory.
     
  5. lilaznkilla

    Member lilaznkilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Australia
    If you open ind-gtafix.rar, there should be the xpa-gtac.bat and xdelta patch. To open it you'll need a archive program like winrar or 7-zip
     
  6. Ruzz

    Newcomer Ruzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Singapore
    I can't get it to work. I downloaded a fresh GTA rom from *snip and renamed it like you said, then ran the .bat file. The rom then was patched. I tried running it and it gave me a black top screen & white bottom screen.

    I think im doing something wrongly. Where does the xdelta.exe come in? sorry i'm pretty bad at technical stuff.
     
  7. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    i got the same problem and when i looked at the size of the newly patched rom it was 0kbs wat am i doing wrong?
     
  8. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,080
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why patch at all? Just use the bypass code in the latest cheat database.
     
  9. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    i dont do tht cuz i don't kno how to update the ysmenu cheats
     
  10. Ruzz

    Newcomer Ruzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Singapore
    How do I do that? Can I get a link? Thanks.
     
  11. idunnowho14
    OP

    Newcomer idunnowho14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you very much. Works perfectly now.
     

Share This Page