TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. R4zr_Sh4rp

    OP R4zr_Sh4rp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the .cia version on my O3DS and it won't load any games. It keeps failing to load any games and it won't show the cores. What do I do?
     
    Last edited by R4zr_Sh4rp, Mar 14, 2017
  2. R4zr_Sh4rp

    OP R4zr_Sh4rp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I was able to make the cores show up but they are being viewed as other files instead of actual cores. How do I make it so I can use the cores as actual cores?
     
  3. VictorMoreno015

    VictorMoreno015 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    I honestly dont see the point of using the emulators when there are Virtual Consoles that run the games perfectly. Why not use that instead? Anyways you might need the gba_bios.bin file out there. Otherwise it wont work
     
  4. R4zr_Sh4rp

    OP R4zr_Sh4rp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I have it in the sd. I also am using this since while installing homebrew i screwed up pretty badly so I don't want to take any chances. Also save files since I wanna play Mother 3. The problem is the cores as the emulator itself will load, but it won't find the cores.
     
  5. hectortillo

    hectortillo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Mexico
    the gba_bios.bin need to be put into the route SD/retroarch/system/ or something similar let me some time to check out my 3ds to verify it

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    EDIT: actually the route is SD:/retroarch/cores/system here should be placed gba_bios.bin and it must work if it doesnt work reply and i will help you again :)
    in my 3ds it runs very good (some games have some many issues but in general it has very good compatibilty
     
  6. R4zr_Sh4rp

    OP R4zr_Sh4rp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you!
     
    hectortillo likes this.
  7. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,093
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean you screwed up pretty badly with homebrew? Be specific, as bricking nowadays is almost an impossibility.
     
  8. R4zr_Sh4rp

    OP R4zr_Sh4rp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I might have deleted all of the files I had going into the homebrew in fear because Hourglass9 wasn't set up correctly. I deleted everything and was pretty sure it was bricked for good, but it turns out I just misplaced a file while doing the process. So I did the 9.2 transfer and got everything working again.
     
  9. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,093
    Country:
    United States
    If you were already on 2.1, it's just a click away. Believe me, it's in your best interest, and as long as you do a little checklist before you do anything you're golden. Also, there is no wrong way to setup hourglass9. It's 1 file. If you didnt place the file, then it wont load until you put the file there.
     
  10. R4zr_Sh4rp

    OP R4zr_Sh4rp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    It was in it's place. Just forgot to rename it.
     
  11. R4zr_Sh4rp

    OP R4zr_Sh4rp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to make it work but it still won't load any games or cores even though i put the bios in the correct place.
     
  12. hectortillo

    hectortillo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Mexico
    Which version of retroarch are you using? Use the latest official. Sometimes nightlys become unstable. Also there are many gba_bios.bin altered to work with many emu. Try with another. It is strange because i tried diferent bios and no one let me problems.
     
  13. R4zr_Sh4rp

    OP R4zr_Sh4rp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I am on the latest nightly. I tried the most recent ones but they still don't work.I also went back to some older ones but all of them had the same problem. I know I have the right bios because it's the same one i used for gpsp before, which worked.
     
  14. hectortillo

    hectortillo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Mexico
    Do you have also extract the retroarch folder into the sd? Replace all the files. If that doesnt work i will try it (the latest nightly) when i arrive home because im on the University now xD excuse me if i dont know how to solve it properly. It should have worked. But i will try in my house. :) also try to configure the cores folder location into retroarch settings. :)
     
  15. R4zr_Sh4rp

    OP R4zr_Sh4rp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! It finally worked! :D
     
  16. hectortillo

    hectortillo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Mexico
    Youre welcome. :) :D. I hope Mother 3 will run good. :) i havent tested it but enjoy playing it :D. I also recommend you play Tales of Phantasia but in VC inject because as i remind it doesnt work well in gpsp. :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - games,